?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Good Business Etiquette - Jessie T. Wolf
September 22nd, 2004
09:13 pm

[Link]

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Good Business Etiquette
I hate the Postal Service. >.< I got an e-mail about a week ago from a commissioner who said he hadn't received his package in the mail yet, and this was about a few weeks after I had mailed it. Fortunately they were only prints, so it wouldn't have been too much trouble to print them up again and remail them, but just the fact that he hadn't received them yet puzzled me. This was the first time I've had a problem with my artwork not reaching its destination, and so I e-mailed him back today letting him know that once I got more ink for my printer, I'd make him some more prints and then try mailing them off again.

Well, I got an e-mail back tonight saying that he had got them, finally... that they had come on Monday, and he just forgot to send me an e-mail letting me know. He said that the package looked like it had been opened though, and messed with, but thankfully the artwork was still in good condition. I was like, they opened it?? O.o What is WRONG with people?? I put a huge "ARTWORK INSIDE" in red marker on the front of every envelope I mail off, and they have to OPEN the damn thing, like they don't believe it's just pieces of paper?? X.x Dear god, makes me wish I could just personally deliver all of my artwork to folks.

But nevertheless, I'm glad they arrived in okay condition. The guy thanked me anyway for the "wonderful service," and said that he would be happy to work with me again sometime. I still find it a bit amusing how many people have told me that I'm very "approachable," when it comes to commissions. I find that statement to be very curious, because I know a lot of other very talented and very approachable Artists out there as well. And they say this to me as if it's a rare thing to find.

I was on my public AIM name a few weeks ago, and I got an IM from a new Fur, 16 years old. And the first thing he told me was how much he liked my artwork, and also that he was surprised at the fact that I was nice. X.x I asked him what he meant by that, and he told me that a lot of the artists he'd known had turned kind of... snooty, I guess. One of my biggest Fears Of Fame thing, is the whole growing a huge ego thing. I do not ever want to become arrogant and full of myself, and think that I'm just the shiznit because I can draw pretty pics. >.< Ugh. Nope. Not me.

In fact I was having a conversation with gareth_rehal just last night, about the importance of good business etiquette. Also thought about poor huskie666's recent crap dealing with some whiney little punk who got all mad at her at threatened her, just because she declined drawing a picture for him for free. Artists work HARD to come up with all of the beautiful works you people see, and they deserve more respect than that! O.o

But as I told Garr, it works both ways. He's been having a problem with some artist not doing his commission at all, and he paid her for it over a year ago. A pretty good amount of money too. She's had time to work on other drawings, but his is still being ignored. And when he asked for a refund, she said that she can't afford to refund him his money. At this point, she’s not even replying to his e-mails anymore. Now that, ladies and gentlemen, is pure bullshit. And especially for the amount of money he paid for it, if she won't give him a refund, she should DAMN well give him his commission! I cannot even FATHOM making someone wait over a year for a drawing. X.x

So I say, folks, a little more respect, eh? You beggars out there who are only looking to scam free artwork off of Artists who work hard on what they do... back off a little, huh? I know a few Artists who pay their bills solely on what they make in commissions, and so if you REALLY want artwork THAT badly, you should be able to spare a few bucks in return. And for you artists out there that dick your commissioners around... don't forget that your commissioners are the reason you're making any money off of your art at all. One hand washes the other. If we all learned to just be a little more courteous and cooperate with each other more often, this world would be a much better place to live in.

Current Mood: goodgood

(19 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments
 
[User Picture]
From:frisket17
Date:September 22nd, 2004 06:57 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Well said!! :D
[User Picture]
From:sniper3
Date:September 22nd, 2004 08:37 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Post office noobs. =P
Anyway, yeah, finding an approachable artist is kinda rare. most artists I find are kind of intimidating in their own right. Then there are people like Ebon Lupus who have an innate emnity towards furries, so they're -really- unpleasant to be around.
Sadly I tend to run into him a lot when I go bumming around DeviantArt chats. =/
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:September 22nd, 2004 11:21 pm (UTC)
(Link)
A Furry Artist who hates Furries...? X.x
[User Picture]
From:gryph0n
Date:September 22nd, 2004 10:43 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Was the artwork going somewhere inside of Canada, or was it crossing over into the US or such? If it's crossing country boundaries, customs gets involved, even if it's just paperwork in an envelope. Sometimes, for whatever reason (like if they decide a package looks at them wrong) they'll hold and spot-check stuff at random. My company has to deal with this a LOT when sending stuff overseas to Asia and the like, especially when it's expensive technology stuff. :P

And yes, you ARE approachable as an artist, wuff! *scritches* You're a nice person, and certainly not as aloof as many out there I've met. True, only a select few artists are REALLY snooty towards people, but I think a lot of this stems from general personality moreso than artistic talent or merit status. After all, some people are just inherently more approachable by strangers than others. Some people you can strike up a conversation with, and they give you a casual feeling of comfort like you've known them for years, even if you've just met them. I think this feeling is what often makes someone classify as 'approchable.' From my personal experience in the relatively short time I've known you, you're definately one of those people!

And yeah, ego can get in the way, especially when you have a noteworthy talent that a lot of people want to praise you for, but I believe that if you have the proper mindset from the get-go, you never have to worry about your head getting too big. Even if you're famous and everyone loves your work, if you didn't have much/any ego to start out with, then it stands to reason that you will have no reason to add any along the way. Ego almost always seems to be used by people in compensation for something they are lacking, and are either unwilling or unable to fill in some meaningful capacity. Unfortunatly, with these people, the ego seems to simply grow larger as they gain more attention, and it's really sad. Most times they don't realize how incredibly much cooler they COULD be preceived if they weren't so wrapped up in themselves.

Remember, part of being humble is letting OTHER people discover and appreciate your wonderful talents on their own. :>
[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:September 23rd, 2004 12:37 am (UTC)
(Link)
*HUGS!!* ^^
[User Picture]
From:fairbank_otts
Date:September 23rd, 2004 02:17 am (UTC)
(Link)
What are you doing writing this bollocks? Get back to drawing me free shit!
From:jean_luccougar
Date:September 23rd, 2004 07:53 am (UTC)
(Link)
How to avoid Post Office bullshit:

FedEx EVERYTHING.

Thank you.

*Bows*
[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:September 23rd, 2004 09:17 am (UTC)
(Link)
FedEX is expensive, and I'm not made of money. :-P Nice try though. ;)
From:jean_luccougar
Date:September 23rd, 2004 09:26 am (UTC)
(Link)
Damn good idea though
From:cjthomas
Date:September 27th, 2004 01:11 pm (UTC)
(Link)
FedEX is expensive, and I'm not made of money. :-P Nice try though.

The buyer usually pays for this sort of thing. I know I usually ask for Purolator or Fedex, because I don't like the uncertainty involved with waiting for the postal service and I don't want to even think about an envelope with art in it getting folded up and/or left in a half-open mailbox in the rain. For originals, at least, the cost of the art dwarfs the cost of the shipping, so it isn't a big deal for the buyer.

Oh, and UPS is a parcel-destroying service, not a shipping service, in case there was any doubt about that =^.^=. Under good conditions, they just charge you $30+ brokerage to compute $3 in taxes. Under bad conditions... ask Blackears about his experiences shipping his computer.
[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:September 27th, 2004 05:01 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh gods, UPS sucks ass. >.< And I do charge for shipping regular mail, but sometimes commissioners get all whiney about sending an extra $15 for FedEx mail. :/ Some have sent extra, and then I'll send it priority mail, but for those who don't, they just have to take their chances and deal with regular mail. *shrugs*
[User Picture]
From:vlen
Date:September 23rd, 2004 08:06 am (UTC)
(Link)
Bah dun mind the post office guys, I buy quite a bit o prints and well more than once they were more of the *cough* other nature.. I swear they open them up to go do fun things with it! :D

You're still too cool! ^^ hugs ya yay!
From:khakiwolf
Date:September 23rd, 2004 09:38 am (UTC)
(Link)
Heh, as a fellow artist I completely identify with all the stuff you've said. I haven't quite received any threats yet, but I do have people bugging me about commissions and badges and talking to my friends and asking," Is Khaki done with my badge yet?" and never mailing me. =P

I have a deal with a bunch of friends: if I ever turn into a jerk artist, KILL ME. I really don't want to turn into a prick. I know a few artists like that, and sadly one of them used to be a good friend before she turned into a prick. But sometimes all the popularity goes to your head.
[User Picture]
From:jungrey
Date:September 24th, 2004 06:22 am (UTC)
(Link)
Dear god, makes me wish I could just personally deliver all of my artwork to folks.

You know, you could always try mailing yourself WITH the prints.. Then you could fend off the Postal Service folk! Just whatever you do, don't use UPS. It took them 13 days to get a package to me from a state thats just 8 hours away. Makes me wonder just where my models traveled to during all that time..

Oh, yeah, I owe you another email, don't I? o.o; Erp.

*taps it out* *taps some more* Okay, quicky sent..

And by the way, I agree with all that, you are VERY 'approachable' to deal with and great to talk with. :)
[User Picture]
From:rouxkangaroo
Date:September 24th, 2004 10:51 am (UTC)
(Link)
We may be talking about the same person, but he lives in Toronto and he paid 80 bucks for two drawings, and this female artist wil lnot draw it for him, and cannot refund it right now, claiming, "I won't be able to pay my utilities or other billsif I do!" it's been 10 months to twelve months since he's paid, and whenever he asks her for the drawings, her friends gang up on him on FM and tell him to back off, and get tough with him, telling him that his asking is 'stressing her out'

I honestly haven't ever been a dick to push comissoiners, because I seem to have always asked the right folks.

I 'do' ask for free drawings. But a 'no' is a 'no' and a 'maybe' is a 'no'. and a 'I'll see' is a 'no' and a 'if I have the time' is a 'no'......only a 'yes' is a 'yes', and have gotten a few of those. So asking never hurts, but if it does upset any of those I"d asked, I appologize. *nods solemnly* Just love that folks I know are so talented. Not trying to get rich or famous off of you guys or show off your guys' talent so I can say< "They're my friend!" **And then put on a goofy grin showing it off**

I keep my stuff in my room and look at it on my walls. *Shrugs* Folks come in and ask where I got them, I say that ___________ drew it.

Never amount or time spent or how it came to be. Just that's it. Usually I'm never asked.

*Stops babbling*

Yeah, *Sneaks ahug to Jesse*
You're very approachable and nice. Not to throw another compliment on the pile aimlessly but it's true and well meant!

Rusty the Lion-Roux
[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:September 24th, 2004 04:16 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Well it's not the same guy, since the guy above I mentioned lives in England, and he shelled out quite a bit more than just $80. O.o It sounds like it might be the same artist though. I forget what her name is, but maybe a public warning SHOULD go out if it is the same artist and all she does is rip people off. >.< He told me that when he questioned her about his commission, all of her fans/friends gang up on him as well. I tell you, if I could get in contact with said artist, I'd give her a good piece of my mind. >:/ People just shouldn't do that. *shakes her head and hugs* Do people have no sense of morals anymore? O.o
[User Picture]
From:rouxkangaroo
Date:September 26th, 2004 05:08 am (UTC)
(Link)
Well I can always ask, seeing as the guy who is owed the drawings is in Toronto.

*Anywho*

*Super snugs a Jesse*

Soooooo huggable. *Asks you what you charge for a one-two character comisison*
[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:September 26th, 2004 07:56 am (UTC)
(Link)
Ask me in December, cos I won't be taking anymore commissions until then. ;)
[User Picture]
From:rouxkangaroo
Date:September 26th, 2004 10:03 am (UTC)
(Link)
*nods and will be waiting with a big silly stoopid grin on his snout and stuff*

U Rok J-Es-EE

*^_^*
My Website Powered by LiveJournal.com