?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Election Day! - Jessie T. Wolf
October 4th, 2003
01:47 am

[Link]

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Election Day!
Thursday was Election day, and I got a job working as a Poll Clerk. Or rather, I signed up to work as a Poll Clerk, but got put on Stand By instead, which worked for me, because I still got paid weather or not they decided to use me. :-P

So I went in on Thursday morning and waited around with a bunch of other people, who were all looking a little nervous, cos everyone was secretly hoping not to get called in to work. Basically, if someone didn't show up to work at their Poll, being Stand By's, we get called in to replace them.

I met this really nice and pretty girl while I was waiting, and we spent the first two hours of that morning just chatting away about a lot of neat stuff. She was really cool, and I kinda regret not getting a phone number or e-mail or something. >.< But oh well. I ended up getting called into work anyway. Yay. :-P

I was supposed to be going in to help this little elderly lady with the poll clerk position, because she was having a bit of trouble at the beginning. But by the time I got there (and the place happened to be a convenient 10 minute walk from my house) she was doing better, so they didn't really need me for that anymore. So I basically became a floater, just kinda walking around and helping people with whatever. But most of the eight hours I was there was spent just greeting people at the door, asking them for their voting card and then directing them to which poll they were supposed to vote at. And once in a while fill in for the poll clerks when someone needed to go to the bathroom, or take a smoke break or something. Was fairly easy work, and pays well too, so I'm not complaining!
[Error: Irreparable invalid markup ('<:)>') in entry. Owner must fix manually. Raw contents below.]

Thursday was Election day, and I got a job working as a Poll Clerk. Or rather, I signed up to work as a Poll Clerk, but got put on Stand By instead, which worked for me, because I still got paid weather or not they decided to use me. :-P

So I went in on Thursday morning and waited around with a bunch of other people, who were all looking a little nervous, cos everyone was secretly hoping not to get called in to work. Basically, if someone didn't show up to work at their Poll, being Stand By's, we get called in to replace them.

I met this really nice and pretty girl while I was waiting, and we spent the first two hours of that morning just chatting away about a lot of neat stuff. She was really cool, and I kinda regret not getting a phone number or e-mail or something. >.< But oh well. I ended up getting called into work anyway. Yay. :-P

I was supposed to be going in to help this little elderly lady with the poll clerk position, because she was having a bit of trouble at the beginning. But by the time I got there (and the place happened to be a convenient 10 minute walk from my house) she was doing better, so they didn't really need me for that anymore. So I basically became a floater, just kinda walking around and helping people with whatever. But most of the eight hours I was there was spent just greeting people at the door, asking them for their voting card and then directing them to which poll they were supposed to vote at. And once in a while fill in for the poll clerks when someone needed to go to the bathroom, or take a smoke break or something. Was fairly easy work, and pays well too, so I'm not complaining! <:)

I met a lot of fairly interesting people during the day tho. A LOT of elderly folks too. And yeah, some people were just really odd, like this one guy who came in dressed as a pimp. O.o I had a really nice chat with the father of one of the DROs I was working with, and he was a really nice guy. :) He was like 70 too, which made me go, wow! cos he looked like he was only in his 50's. We ended up doing a lot of reminiscing about the school (they had the polls set up in the gym, so the poor kids didn't get gym class that day) and I actually remember going there when I was like, a teeny tiny little wolfy. :-P But then we moved out of the area, so I don't remember too much of it, cos I didn't stay there long. I also got hit on by the school's creepy 40 year old janitor, who kept on trying to give me his number. *shudders* Gahhh.... I don't understand some people. >.<

Anyway, it started getting REALLY cold in the gym, and after standing around greeting people for that long, I was starting to know what a dog with hip displasia feels like. >.< And within the last two hours of standing by the door, I was beginning to actually nod off in mid greetings, which must not have looked very good. When 8pm rolled around, I was happy to close the doors and get the hell home. But all in all, it wasn't such a bad day, and it was a pretty interesting experience. I didn't actually get a chance to vote, but to be honest, I don't even really know much about any of the candidates, so I wouldn't have known who to vote for anyway. :/ Mebbe I'll do it four years from now in the next elections.

And Tonight, I went to Potoroo's Art Jam, and it was very cool because people actually DREW! I remember when I used to go to the more private, smaller ones, but usually no one ended up feeling like drawing and we all just watched movies. :/ So I was REALLY happy to see people actually taking out their sketchbooks and getting stuff done. :) Course, it would have been better if someone hadn't gotten a bit drunk and rowdy... I think that might effect what happens in the next drawing night. I just hope it doesn't get repeated, cos that would ruin it for a lot of people who are actually there to get work done. :/ But all in all, it was a fun night, and I look forward to the next one! Thank you Roo! ^^

Current Mood: cheerfulcheerful

(2 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments
 
[User Picture]
From:artimas
Date:October 5th, 2003 11:02 pm (UTC)
(Link)
yea... that person was just a tad bit rowdy. heard he slapped yer bumb O_O

hope you liked the picture i did for you ^^ hehe take care!
[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:October 6th, 2003 12:35 am (UTC)
(Link)
Actually, I think he slapped Blue's bum. O.o Which gave her yet ANOTHER reason to hate him even more. If he'd have slapped MY bum, I would have sicked my Draggy after him. *evil grins* Oh wait, I have 3 draggies!! I could sick a whole pack of draggies on him! ;) *wags* The drawing was cute, and I still owe you one. Thank you!! ^^ But I gotta wonder what was on your mind when you drew it. "Bone Me,"?? You evil thing you. :) *kiss*
My Website Powered by LiveJournal.com