?

Log in

No account? Create an account
READ A BOOK!! - Jessie T. Wolf
July 8th, 2008
11:47 pm

[Link]

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
READ A BOOK!!
Holy shit, win!! X-D

Current Mood: amusedamused

(14 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments
 
[User Picture]
From:marc_crevan
Date:July 9th, 2008 07:00 am (UTC)
(Link)
OMG, no, you found this too <3 hahahaha, one of my buds leaked this to me last year <3 you're right, much win!
[User Picture]
From:ebonytigress
Date:July 9th, 2008 11:36 am (UTC)
(Link)
HAHAHAHAHAHahahAHAHAHAHA


This amuses me so much, and Lil Jon rocks for this one :D
[User Picture]
From:dustmeat
Date:July 9th, 2008 01:35 pm (UTC)
(Link)
A classic!
[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:July 9th, 2008 03:47 pm (UTC)
(Link)
OMG, I love your icon! ;)
[User Picture]
From:banka_flavored
Date:July 9th, 2008 01:57 pm (UTC)
(Link)
LOL!!! Oh God, that was good. Positive message rap song XD
[User Picture]
From:jaxxblackfox
Date:July 9th, 2008 03:09 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I remember seeing that vid' before. I liked it. :P

Didn't some group bitch that it was Racist at one point..?
[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:July 9th, 2008 03:52 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Apparently, yeah. Although I personally see nothing racist in this at all, and I'm half black. ;) Although, I have to wonder in these cases, was it the black community that found it offensive and racist, or the *white* community? :-P Chances are that whites would jump on this for being racist and offensive quicker than most black people would. I would think most blacks would laugh their asses off at this, because they know that there's some truth to it. X-D
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:tikkimink
Date:July 9th, 2008 08:37 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Fuck political correctness! :D
From:kazoo_dog
Date:July 11th, 2008 02:19 am (UTC)
(Link)
It was the black community that got all butthurt over it. There was a division between those who saw it as funny/true and those who saw it as racist.
[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:July 11th, 2008 04:34 am (UTC)
(Link)
I guess I can see that happening...

Still think it's silly though. People get too bent out of shape, over entertainment/jokes. If anything, the song is saying a positive message. Better than the rap that advocates the thuggish/gangsta lifestyle. *shrugs*
From:kazoo_dog
Date:July 11th, 2008 04:37 am (UTC)
(Link)
I think it's a positive message too. I have no tolerance for the usual backwards, thuggish, unintelligent BS poured into the black community daily.
[User Picture]
From:iron_raptor
Date:July 10th, 2008 12:54 am (UTC)
(Link)
it's called a speed stick, it's not expensive! :D

I knew you'd like it. :D
[User Picture]
From:ebonyleopard
Date:July 12th, 2008 04:37 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I...have never seen that before.
[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:July 12th, 2008 05:09 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*grins* ;)
My Website Powered by LiveJournal.com