?

Log in

New Resume! - Jessie T. Wolf
June 14th, 2008
10:10 pm

[Link]

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
New Resume!
Yay! I finished updating my resume! My gods, it looks so much better than my old one, from last summer! Tim gave me a better format to follow. What they taught me in school totally does not live up to what is out there today, as far as professional layout goes. I feel so much better now - much more confident than I've felt in the last couple of months.

*wiggles!*

Current Mood: excitedexcited

(8 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments
 
[User Picture]
From:marc_crevan
Date:June 15th, 2008 02:24 am (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah I hear ya! I just updated mine with the move and having to look for a better job. Revamped it and scrapped the stupid bullet system in favor of a more formal approach -the "this is what I can do" type.
[User Picture]
From:kamberlane
Date:June 15th, 2008 03:27 am (UTC)
(Link)
I wish you luck and success in whatever you do Jessie. Glad to hear you are feeling more empowered by your new resume and I hope you find something you enjoy and that is fulfilling.
[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:June 15th, 2008 04:59 am (UTC)
(Link)
Thank you, Kamber! OMG, I love your icon! So cute!! ^^ *snuggles a horsie* I feel like I've been living under a rock for the last 2 years. O___o
[User Picture]
From:iron_raptor
Date:June 15th, 2008 06:59 am (UTC)
(Link)
*nudges* I updated mine but.. eh, I suck at making pretty documentation, will probably need to nab your expertise with it.
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:June 16th, 2008 12:14 am (UTC)
(Link)
Thank you! :)
[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:June 16th, 2008 12:21 am (UTC)
(Link)
Also... Kitch, this is you, right...? *raises an eyebrow*
[User Picture]
From:jaiedavis
Date:June 15th, 2008 10:01 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*hugs*

sounds like you're doing ok. btw, are you and tim going to be at anthrocon this year?
[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:June 16th, 2008 12:15 am (UTC)
(Link)
*hugs back*

Not this year, sadly. :( We just have too much going on right now. But we will be there next year for sure. :)
My Website Powered by LiveJournal.com