?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Holy Tornado, Batman! - Jessie T. Wolf
June 13th, 2008
06:13 pm

[Link]

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Holy Tornado, Batman!
We had quite the freaky lighting/thunder storm last night! Tornado warnings in the surrounding areas of Manistee, where we are at Tim's folks' place right now. jaxxblackfox, you would have been impressed with the amount of thunder and lightning - I mean continuous lightning, like friggin' strobe lights. It lasted for about 6-7 hours. The storm knocked out the power last night, and it was out for pretty much all of today, too. Unfortunately, the storm did a significant amount of damage all around town. Major flooding... lakes where there weren't lakes before, taking out quite a few roads and bridges. And all over the neighborhood trees have been knocked over, some pulled right out of their roots. I feel really bad for the people who now have to deal with the damage from trees that have fallen through their houses. :( We were actually quite lucky that the condos here didn't suffer any of the storms' wrath. But a lot of the roads around town will be closed for a little while, until the damage is fixed.

Tim and I did a bit more house-hunting today. There are a LOT of hunters here. O___o Quite a few of the houses we looked at had rooms who's walls were covered with stuffed taxidermy animals. X___X It was creepy... poor animals. And one of the houses we went to see today was totally haunted!! Dear gods... as soon as I walked into that place, every hair on the back of my neck stood on end... I could barely look at the entrance to the basement - I had to look at it sideways. It just had this black, angry energy emitting from it... I was like, "Okay! I'm going back outside now!" Tim was braver than I was. He actually started going downstairs, but then shortly followed me outside when the energies of that house basically told him to f*ck off. He made a note on the house listing paper: "Unfriendly basement..."

We have narrowed it down to a few favorites, though, but I won't talk about them here yet, just in case I jinx it. :-P But now we have to get the mortgage application taken care of, and then hopefully we can move forward with the housing situation.

I miss Vancouver.

*flops on her back*

***EDIT***

Tim uploaded a couple of video clips of the storm onto YouTube, for your viewing pleasure. :-P



Current Mood: tiredtired

(6 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments
 
[User Picture]
From:vlen
Date:June 14th, 2008 02:11 am (UTC)
(Link)
*gives you belly rubs*

evil basement D:
[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:June 14th, 2008 03:30 am (UTC)
(Link)
*snuggles a Vlenwolf!!!* ^___^
[User Picture]
From:laceaurora
Date:June 14th, 2008 06:37 am (UTC)
(Link)
evil basements huh :3

well hope things fall all into place with ya soon.

and cool storm :)

*hugs*
[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:June 14th, 2008 03:47 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Friggin' creepy-ass basement! It looked like something out of a horror movie. You might have found it interesting. ;)

Thanks, hon. I hope so too. Once we've got a place here, I'll be back in Vancouver looking for a place there. :-P

*back scritches*
[User Picture]
From:jaxxblackfox
Date:June 14th, 2008 01:29 pm (UTC)
(Link)
We had a kickass lightning show during a storm last night up here too! Nothing as long-lasting as yours mind you... damn, those videos were insane!!!

I hope the flooding doesn't have long lasting negative effects.



HOLYFUCKHAUNTEDBASEMENTHOUSEISBAD! Glad you guys didn't stay long.... that shit creeps me the hell out, and one or two paranormal experiences is ENOUGH for one lifetime...thankyouverymuch. I probably wouldn't have gotten any farther than the front porch before bolting. D: D: D:

Oh and yeah,... "DON'T PUT LIVE ANIMALS IN THE MICROWAVE!!"... XD

Edited at 2008-06-14 01:34 pm (UTC)
[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:June 14th, 2008 04:06 pm (UTC)
(Link)
They are still trying to clear a lot of the trees that fell over. It's crazy, the amount of damage that is around. I saw a couple of videos on YouTube of some of the damage in the area as well.

Yeah, that house didn't feel good at all, and even the main floor I found myself very cautiously wandering through the rooms. The upstairs level energies weren't as bad as the basement, but I absolutely refused to set a foot down there. It was just this really dark, stained staircase with a closed wooden door at the bottom. Just the look of it was angry. That's when I decided to go back outside, and Tim and the real estate lady were still wandering around looking at the place.

Tim looked out the screen door and saw me standing out there waving at him with this "I wouldn't do that if I were you" look on my face. But he was trying to be all professional for the real estate lady's sake, because she was completely oblivious to paranormal activity. Tim tried asking the house, with honor and respect, if he could view what was behind the door. He tried to open it, but it was stuck. He managed to force it open rather loudly, peeked his head inside for two seconds, then the house basically said "Get the hell out of here, bitch!" and he high-tailed it back upstairs and outside. :-P I was like, dude... you're a gutsy fool. No way I would have done that!

The funniest thing was that THIS house was Tim's dad's favorite! *LOL* Because it had a creek running beside it. :-P He was like, "Oh, you'll love this place!" It really blows my mind sometimes how certain people can be completely oblivious/untouched by ghostly energies. I'm somewhat sensitive to it, but Tim is much more so.

The microwave comment was from Tim's mom. ;) It was very odd. :-P
My Website Powered by LiveJournal.com