?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Some Things (and Art! Holy Shit!!) - Jessie T. Wolf
March 13th, 2008
08:02 pm

[Link]

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Some Things (and Art! Holy Shit!!)
Okay, three things:

I will only bitch a very tiny bit right here, first. Anyone out there in the 3D/video game/film industry who might be looking for work... if you ever hear of a place called Digi-Guys, in Ealing/London England... don't work there. I'm totally not kidding. This place is seriously messed up, has been in PRE-PRODUCTION for 5 years and hasn't a damn thing to show for it.

The director is an insanely obsessive, micro-managing nightmare of a person to deal with. Every artist in that place is spinning their wheels, constantly making changes and never actually getting anything approved or finished because the director doesn't know what the hell he wants, and he likes to make radical contradictions at every turn.

The studio is in for a BIG shock in the upcoming weeks, as apparently the entire Concept department has just been fired, and their supervisor was yelled at by upper management today for sticking up for his team (there are incredibly talented artists here... I'm talking artists who have worked on projects such as Star Wars Ep. 1, Narnia, Harry Potter, Mission Impossible 3, etc.). The rest of the studio is going to have a fit when they find out... I am not looking forward to going back to work after Easter break, for the last month of April. :(

Our VFX Supervisor, who also worked on Battlestar Galactica, was fired just a few weeks ago as well, simply because he was trying to do his job. I can't even do my job there as Production Coordinator - times I've tried to do things as simple as making sure that other departments meet their deadlines, I have been yelled at on a couple of occasions, by the director himself.

This place seems to thrive on utter chaos, and if you dare to "challenge" upper management by pointing out any mistakes that are being made with studio procedures, (even if you have a solution) you will be fired.

It would not surprise me if the director ends up firing the entire studio, and starting from scratch again (if he does, it will be for the 4th time now).

Digi-Guys. Just don't do it. They are Evil.


On a better note, I have Arts to show! Sort of. During the time we've been here, I've been learning 3D modeling, and have been working on this, little bits at a time.

Photobucket

Photobucket

It's my first attempt at modeling anything, and it's been an interesting learning experience. I actually find I quite like modeling in Lightwave! I need to build him some teeth and a tongue, fix his chest up a bit, and finish modeling his paws, as they are very unattractive, huge blocky things at the moment. Once I have him finished and colored and weighted, I'll post him up here. I hope to get some good animations out of him, too. :)


On an interesting note, I think I have been experiencing some lesbian tendencies. *LOL* I find it amusing enough that I am married to a guy who is much more feminine than I am, and my sex drive for that past year has been pretty much non-existent. To top that off, lately I've found myself becoming more attracted to the same sex, particularly women who are a little heavier-set (what can I say... I really dig curves on a lady). Not so much in a sexual way - it's more that I can really appreciate the beauty of a female form, and I'm comfortable enough to admit if I find a woman attractive. I've been thinking about it lately, and just find it rather fascinating.

That's all for now!!

Current Mood: tiredtired

(12 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments
 
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:bloodhoundomega
Date:March 13th, 2008 10:32 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Hrrrr... whenever I see 3 stuff I just can't help but stare in awe and amazement and wonder what kind of black magic makes dots and lines turn into art later on. *g*
[User Picture]
From:jaxxblackfox
Date:March 13th, 2008 11:27 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Lookin' good Jess! The Dobe looks awesome so far. :D

Holy crap that studio sucks! O__o'
If my first encounter with that kind of employment was something like that... I think I'd give up on art completely and go back to cleaning up dog poo for a living...!! D:
[User Picture]
From:sci
Date:March 14th, 2008 01:14 am (UTC)
(Link)
Shitting Jesus, five years? o_O
Some companies are just doomed to fail. Horrible that they take the good staff down with the incompetents.
Maybe the good staff can band together and form their own production company? (with blackjack and hookers)

Concidering the stresses you've both been under, not suprising sex drive's fallen by the wayside some.
Still, I should rekon Sangluna and UV's ears must be burning about now. :3
[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:March 15th, 2008 03:41 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yes, 5 years. In 5 years, that bloody studio could have finished their game 2 or 3 times over, by now. They almost DID finish every asset, but the director threw everything out, and the artists have been starting from scratch since day one. If the studio exploded by the time we got back from Easter break, I would not be surprised at all. Thank goodness we're only there until the end of April!!

Well, I have to be honest that I do find both UV and Sangluna to be extremely beautiful people, and equally beautiful artists. :)
[User Picture]
From:acrothdragon
Date:March 14th, 2008 02:57 am (UTC)
(Link)
Acks...Sorry to hear your management seems hell bent on running things to the ground. Five years of pre production and little to show for is not much of a positive track record. I'd certainly try look and see who the investors are in the studio and let them know you have a lot of great talent working there but the management is just horrible. Best of luck to you and Tim, Mrs. Jessie.
[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:March 15th, 2008 03:43 pm (UTC)
(Link)
The investors were actually recently visiting the studio, and if they know what's going on, they don't seem to care. The director is very good at talking a load of gleaming BS.

Can't wait until we're working on our own stuff and not dealing with other people's crap!
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:March 15th, 2008 03:51 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah, the corner of the lips were bugging me as well, and I actually have made adjustments to them since, so they don't point down at such a sharp angle anymore.

It's because there's not quite enough geometry in the jaw (I started from Tim's base really low geom mesh, and have been adding geometry as I've needed it). The Jaw_Down morph for the lips actually does work fairly well though, so he can open and close his mouth and it looks pretty natural.

For dialog morph shapes, I will have to tinker with how to create the best mouth shapes that I can, with what I have, but that will come much later anyway. I probably won't get into specific modeling design for a character who does dialog, until a few more models from now. ;) Right now, this guy is just a test. He will probably do very simple animations, like a walk or run cycle, and maybe some barking or panting.

It's all a learning process! ;)
[User Picture]
From:torrle
Date:March 14th, 2008 01:02 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Your model looks great so far! It really shows just how much you know about dogs and how long you've been around them.
[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:March 15th, 2008 03:56 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Thank you, Torrle! It's taken me about 4 months, on and off, so far. O___o I was fiddling with how to recreate an accurate eyeball, yesterday, and studying how to make all of the parts of the eye work. It is very interesting learning stuff! And having a lot of good reference helps a lot, too. :) *hugs a woof!*
[User Picture]
From:rexxwolfe
Date:March 14th, 2008 04:01 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Nice puppy heee hee Jessie goin fer gurls. Nuttin wrog with being able to appreciate attractive qualities in the same sex I think most people do it on some level.
[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:March 15th, 2008 03:59 pm (UTC)
(Link)
It must have been all of that time living with Blue. ;)

I was hoping I would be able to tell you that Tim and I would me moving to the Oshawa/Whitby area soon, so that we could actually hang out again, but now I don't know where we're going to end up. :/ But even if it's looking like we'll be in Michigan for a while, at least I will be closer to you than being in BC, or England!! *hug*
My Website Powered by LiveJournal.com