?

Log in

Quick Update! - Jessie T. Wolf
November 30th, 2007
04:54 pm

[Link]

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Quick Update!
Alright! We should (finally) be getting our Internet connection on Wed. the 5th. It, for some reason, takes them a week to flip a freaking switch. BT has been a nightmare to deal with. I've never been in a place where it's taken over a month to set up a net connection. O__o

Seriously.

It took me four days just to get through to anyone at BT over the damn phone... four days of being put on hold for hours, getting disconnected in the middle of an order, and then having to call back multiple times just to get put on hold some more, and get disconnected again. I had to redo my order from scratch three times (and this was just getting our phone line hooked up, because we are living in a brand new development, with no cable access...... so we need a landline to get Internet).

It's so funny how as soon as you ask to speak with a Manager, THEN they want to do their best to help you out. I nearly lost it with one guy on the phone. But that's four days just to make an APPOINTMENT to have someone come over to hook up our phone line. It took another three weeks for that person to come over, and even then I had to take a half-day off work, staring out the window, waiting for the BT van to come around. And it's a good thing I did, too, because they gave the guy the wrong flat number (ours is number 5, and they gave him number 1). Then when he got here, apparently they had given him the wrong phone number, and he had to leave for a half-hour, and then come back and correct the mistake. He also had to rip out a couple of jacks and do some rewiring. O__o

He was a very nice guy, to his credit, and even he seemed frustrated with BT's inability to manage. So once the phone line was hooked up and working, I had to call BT back so that we could order our Broadband. Holy hell in a handbasket...

Got it ordered, everything was fine. They sent out our equipment (modem, hub, etc.) and that came on the right day they said it would... had to wait a week for it. I thought, finally... but then someone canceled our Broadband order, for some reason... and we had to call BT back, and order it again. So now we have to wait another week for Internet access.

This is just scratching the surface of how incredibly crazy and disorganized things are, here in England. I will tell the stories of how the bank totally screwed up our bank card and pin number info later. :-P

Cheers!

Current Mood: exhaustedexhausted

(4 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments
 
[User Picture]
From:garrwolfdog
Date:November 30th, 2007 07:11 pm (UTC)
(Link)
sounds like BT is running on it's usual form XD Having worked for them for 2 years I honestly tell you that you got lucky getting it sorted out so quickly!

I've been meaning to email you and Tim but I forgot to note down your addresses before I packed up my computers. Any chance one of you could pop me an email when you get a chance? :)

Hope things aren't TOO disorganised for much longer XD
[User Picture]
From:megadog
Date:November 30th, 2007 08:59 pm (UTC)
(Link)
You guys need to drop me an email... and come visit sometime!
[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:December 20th, 2007 08:23 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yay!! We have Internets now!

Tim and I are going to Germany for Christmas break, and will be back on New Year's. How's about planning a little get-together sometime in January, if it's possible? Where do you live again...? We're working at Ealing Studios, and our flat is in Perivale. How far are you from London...?
[User Picture]
From:jaxxblackfox
Date:November 30th, 2007 10:42 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I've heard simmilar stories from other people. The Brit's don't seem very orginized when it comes to that sorta stuff... no offence to them or anything.

Glad you're in one piece tho'.
My Website Powered by LiveJournal.com