?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Back From AC!! - Jessie T. Wolf
July 16th, 2005
05:18 pm

[Link]

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Back From AC!!
Well... kind of. :-P I'm still here, at 2_gryphon's place, but am leaving for home tomorrow afternoon. But I decided to get on jakebe's computer to type out a LJ entry, before I forget all of the highlights of my vacation.

So AC was cool, and the new hotel wasn't too bad either. :) A lot of the plans I had previously made for the con didn't exactly end up happening a lot of the time... but it's still good, because spontaneous fun stuffs can be good too! :) I spent most of Friday and Saturday in the Artists Ally, since they actually had more than enough room to fit everyone in this year. Next year I would still really like to see if I can swipe a Dealer's table to share with Mr. Kitty fiskblack.

I will admit that I feel kinda bad, not having been able to spend as much time with my kitty as I would have liked... But cons have always been a very busy time for me, with a lot of distractions pulling me one way or the other. But I'll have plenty of time to spend with Jay again, when he comes to visit for his birthday in October, and then again after MFF, when I stay at his place for Thanksgiving. :)

I did get to see a lot of friends who I normally don't get to see very often. Once a year even... man, I can't believe that. O.o It's good to have friends that you can just pick up where you left off from a year ago, and everything is all cool. And got to hang with a lot of my friends who I chat online with on a regular basis (or as regular as my time will allow for...). So hey! Shout out to my friends who I got to hang with at the con, even if only briefly:

frisket17 and her bunny boy Nall, (SO can't wait for Omegas again at MFF!) huskie666, (you RAWK! Thanks for the book!! ^^) lurene, (yay for your engagement!) iguanaartgirl, (was great to see you again, Liz!) spunkywulf, (I hope everything is okay with you!) auradeva, (was cool to catch up!) okla_spiritdog, (you and Pat are SO cute! ;}) scullyraptor, (happy birthday!) raptor_midway, (heart!) kutztowndragon, (Yay! I got killed!) kamberlane, (pony!) lapistigra, (I missed youuu!) _patches, (I didn't get to see your fursuit... send me piccies!!) huscoon, (huscoon puppy!) torrle, (woof! I need to buy a shirt offa you still!) kigeni, (birdy! I'll get your sketchbook next time!) astor_apatosaur, (BIG dino hugs!) calikat, (see you at MFF?) my big brother djagokemono and his mate geekbear74, (hugs to both!!) my super awesome britwolfy friends gareth_rehal, (and his british-sounding friend umjadavis) and redstorm, (love you guys!!) dream_runner, (love the hair!) ebonyleopard, (good to meet you! ...again. :-D) gryph0n, (LOVES DA SKAN TIGGY-GRYPH TAIL!!) marc_crevan, (good to see you again, hon!) gravis and blairkanine... and uhh... wow... that's only the people on my LJ mutual Friend's list... O.x

And of course hey to all of my Toronto Furry friends, and a big thank you to Kindar for driving us there. :) I got to see a lot of people, and met a few new friends as well. The con was pretty crazy, so if I forgot to mention your name, I'm sorry! But it was great to see everyone again. ^^

I also had the great privilege of meeting 2's fiance, Timothy Albee, which I was honestly very thrilled by. Tim is cute and small like me!!! ^^ And he shares a LOT of the same spiritual ideals as me. With Tim being a wolf soul as well, I felt a very close bond with him, in only a matter of a couple of days. He brings back that strong feeling of Pack that I once lost, a long time ago... that familiar feeling of being Home. And I am very grateful to him for that, simple English words alone cannot even describe it. I hope that Tim is able to start up his new animation studio soon, and that he and 2 will share a long lifetime of happiness together. :)

Right now though, I'm enjoying my birthday, and my last day here at the Cube (at least, until the day I can hopefully visit again, which I'm sure won't be any time soon...). Had a lot of fun these past five days, playing with 2, sketching in Aubrin's sketchbook, stealing Jakebe's comics... ;) Best highlights were going to 2's mom's place, and petting the kitties, jumping on the trampoline, playing with a turtle we found, and catching lightning bugs. Watched some good movies with 2, since he's a movie freak like me. Got to ride around in the basket of a bicycle, and got kissed by a puppy! :) Prismo took me out to a Japanese steakhouse today for lunch! I never got to see them do all of that fancy cooking on the grill right at your table before. :) Then afterward, Prismo took me to the mall, and we got ice cream, and we went to Hot Topic, where I bought myself a new pair of pants, (yay!) and some good dragony early, early birthday presents for Bluey. ^^

Today, I think that 2's mom may have something planned for me, since she asked me what kind of cake I liked... O.O In any case, I've had a fun time, and I almost don't want to leave, except that I miss my own bed, and I think I'll sleep for a long time when I get home! Then it's back to work, and also starting on working on my new batch of commissions. I want to get them done as soon as possible, so that I can start working on my new website! I'll make a separate post about that later. :)

See you guys again soon! *waggles and prances off!*

Current Mood: happyhappy

(29 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments
 
[User Picture]
From:nemfx
Date:July 16th, 2005 10:54 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Aww happy birthday! I wish I could've gotten to see you, I wanted to meet & ask for a commission and help 2 sew a handle on you.. um.. you didn't read that last part *Jedi hand swishy thing* :)
From:kitchkinet
Date:July 16th, 2005 11:09 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Happy Birthday, wufpuppy. :)
[User Picture]
From:puppehkat
Date:July 16th, 2005 11:18 pm (UTC)
(Link)
squee! Wish I could come. *sniffle* Glad you had a great time though. Spread hugs for me.
[User Picture]
From:_patches
Date:July 17th, 2005 12:27 am (UTC)
(Link)
Just look through my posts back a few days and my suit it in one of those posts.
BTW, happy b-day too. :)
[User Picture]
From:frocta
Date:July 17th, 2005 12:45 am (UTC)
(Link)
Happy Birthday Jessie!

By the way did my friend get that drawing I did for you to you during the con?

-Frocta
[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:July 22nd, 2005 07:45 am (UTC)
(Link)
I did get your drawing! I'm sorry I didn't e-mail you back sooner. O.o I went to visit 2 after the con, and have been back home since the 18th, but have just finally started to settle again. I had to charge your friend $25 to draw in your book, but I didn't know that you meant it as a trade for the pic you made me, until AFTER the con was over... (I didn't even see the drawing, or get a chance to check the e-mail that you sent me until I was able to use a computer at 2's place). -.- So yeah... sorry about that. O.o The pic is really cute tho, thank you! Although the drawing I did in your book was without a reference of the previous pic I did for you, so I don't think I drew your character quite right. I'll stick another one in there for ya. :) Send me an e-mail with your name and address, so that I can mail you your sketchbook back! :-P
[User Picture]
From:frocta
Date:July 23rd, 2005 12:37 am (UTC)
(Link)
I thought that you might've been so busy at the con that my friend might not've been able to have gotten to you before you left, so I had put the info you need on the inside of the cover and on the first page. Just incase I'll go ahead and send you that info.

-Frocta
[User Picture]
From:frocta
Date:July 23rd, 2005 12:44 am (UTC)
(Link)
I actually didn't have a reference of your character when I drew that pic for you, if I did I would've actually've colored it for you. Heh heh...
[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:July 23rd, 2005 02:10 am (UTC)
(Link)
Wow, really? O.o Man, that's pretty damn good for not having a ref! :-D
[User Picture]
From:frocta
Date:July 23rd, 2005 02:12 am (UTC)
(Link)
*blush* Thank you.
[User Picture]
From:raving_rendal
Date:July 17th, 2005 02:48 am (UTC)
(Link)
Happy B-Day Jessie :)
[User Picture]
From:dark_prime
Date:July 17th, 2005 03:15 am (UTC)

Happy Birthday Jessie ^_^

(Link)
Hi Jessie happy birthday to you I have a present for you on my website if you go take a look in the Gift art section they are there. Here is my address http://www.xxxpuppyfarm.com/wolfox/index.html
I hope you like them have a fun day. ^_^ I hope you make is home ok.
[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:July 22nd, 2005 07:48 am (UTC)

Re: Happy Birthday Jessie ^_^

(Link)
Sorry for the delay in replying! Thank you for the B-day pic! They're very cute! :) (Although... I don't know why a lot of people seem to be drawing me black or dark shades of grey lately... I'm a dark chocolate brown color... O.o) When I get my new website started up, I'll be sure to add them to my gift art section! :)
From:kutztowndragon
Date:July 17th, 2005 03:45 am (UTC)
(Link)
The Video is coming along nicely. You really spilled a lot of blood
[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:July 22nd, 2005 07:49 am (UTC)
(Link)
Jeebus, I hope I wasn't too tacky. :-P Can't wait to see it! ^^
[User Picture]
From:karn
Date:July 17th, 2005 04:32 am (UTC)
(Link)
Happy Birthday Jessie!

I had a fun time hanging out with you this year! I hope to be able to hang out with you again at MFF!

~Cap'n Cheese
From:khakiwolf
Date:July 17th, 2005 06:04 am (UTC)
(Link)
HAPPY BIRTHDAY btw. *snuggles*
[User Picture]
From:gizmo_nine
Date:July 17th, 2005 06:42 am (UTC)

Happy Birthday!!! >^_^<

(Link)
If I had known it was your B-day, I would have got ya something. oh well. *makes note for next year*

It was great seeing you again at AC.
I know how hectic things can get during a con, so if you need any help with anything for next year just let me know.

I'll send you some character info for that commission as soon as I figure out where the placement of his markings are supposed to be. I'm going to try and simplify it by making some character sheets for reference. I mean how often do you see a semi-tiger-striped wolf?
My current problem is, I'm lazy when it comes to art.

There is no rush, so feel free to “stick it on the back burner" and tend to other things. I’m probably going to be a while getting this design straightened out.

anyway...
Have fun and I’ll catch ya later,
- A.Wolf (Gizmo9)
[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:July 22nd, 2005 07:50 am (UTC)

Re: Happy Birthday!!! >^_^<

(Link)
*snugs!* Any time! ^^
From:ckwhitehorse
Date:July 17th, 2005 01:53 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I haven't talked you in a long time, Wolfbutt. I'm gonna have to email you soon :3
[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:July 22nd, 2005 07:50 am (UTC)
(Link)
*glomps!* ;)
From:ckwhitehorse
Date:July 22nd, 2005 01:58 pm (UTC)
(Link)
oooo *catches* :D

(btw I emailed ya yesterday)
[User Picture]
From:jungrey
Date:July 17th, 2005 05:11 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Happy Birthday!

*sends more cake and prizes and CAKE music*
[User Picture]
From:rozberk
Date:July 18th, 2005 04:17 am (UTC)
(Link)
Happy wolfday!
[User Picture]
From:okla_spiritdog
Date:July 18th, 2005 08:35 am (UTC)
(Link)
*Grin* Yeah Pat is kind of cute....Oh wait you are meaning us together...DOH! *shakes paw* How dare you steal him for the day!!! J/k

And Happy Belated Birthday. Not really sure on when it was. I'm bad with dates...Numbers at that. Pat would tell you I keep going to the wrong door at AC. o_o; Meep!
From:delphi_of_clf
Date:July 19th, 2005 10:30 pm (UTC)
(Link)
XD Sounds like you had fun :). At least someone finally posts how much FUN they have at the Cube. Most of the times I see someone mention it on lj it's only about the drauma that goes on there.
[User Picture]
From:ebonyleopard
Date:July 21st, 2005 05:59 pm (UTC)
(Link)
It was a pleasure meeting you at AC, although briefly, as well. I'll have you know that I patched things up with Jay, we talked and got the misunderstanding understood.

Sounds like you did a lot more than I did at the con though. I didn't even get a chance to see Tim and I wanted to. Well, hope all is well now and wish you the best of luck in the future.
[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:July 22nd, 2005 07:52 am (UTC)
(Link)
That's great news! ^^ It was good to see you too. :) Will you be at MFF at all? We should so do an art trade sometime!
[User Picture]
From:ebonyleopard
Date:July 22nd, 2005 01:52 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Midwest Furfest, Yes, I plan to anyway.
My Website Powered by LiveJournal.com