?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Idiot Breeders... - Jessie T. Wolf
June 25th, 2005
10:39 pm

[Link]

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Idiot Breeders...
Holy crap!! O.o I cannot believe what idiot backyard breeders are doing these days! Take a look at this link:

http://dakotawinds.homestead.com/BreedsOfDogs.html

I swear, as if most of the designer dogs out there weren’t already bad enough. I mean, I thought that the Labradoodles were kinda cute when I first heard of them, since I know a lot of people who would like to own a large breed dog, but who can’t because of allergies. Labradoodles are good for people with allergies, as they’re non-shedding dogs, that aren’t standard poodles.

But MAN, they’re taking this designer dog crap way too far! O.o I mean for goodness sake! Crossbreed dogs, that these idiot breeders claim are "special breeds," and will sell for up to $1000 a puppy?? Give me a break! Yes, mixed breed dogs are fine. In fact, all three of my dogs are mixed. But charging an arm and a leg for such "unique" breeds, when they're only mutts, is rather unethical. :/

Hell, PJ's Pet Store sells crossbreed mutts, from puppy mills no less, for over a grand a puppy. They convince ignorant people, who don't know anything about dogs, that they're getting a great, uniquely bred dog, when in reality they're ripping people off. Not to mention a lot of their dogs tend to develop health problems later on in life. Cripes, you can go to an animal shelter and adopt a mutt that will make just as much of a wonderful family pet, WITHOUT spending a fortune. O.o They're bastardizing these poor dogs, when there are enough out there with no homes already. >:/

I’m so very tempted to write to that breeder, but I’m not going to waste my time. Idiots like this will never change, and are only looking for a profit.

iron_raptor and I were joking about my own dogs, messing around with what we would call them, if they were designer breeds. :-P Husky/Labs are fairly common. We decided Dakota should be a Lusky. And Zena, being Staffordshire/Shiba Inu cross, should be a Staffibanu. We got stumped on Barkley, since he’s crossed with two different types of Shepherd, (German and Dutch) but after considering how dense he is, Raptor came up with Durrrman Shepherd. :-P Poor Barks. ;)

I hope I never meet a designer dog breeder, or they will so have a pissy wolf chewing their ankles off. O.x

Current Mood: cynicaldisgusted and fed up

(22 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments
 
[User Picture]
From:pat_the_fox
Date:June 26th, 2005 03:01 am (UTC)
(Link)
I would have called barkles shepherd's pie ;p Since he is a meat head and mixed all up.
[User Picture]
From:beoweasel
Date:June 26th, 2005 03:22 am (UTC)
(Link)
if you think about it, dogs themselves are designer animals, humans bred wolves thousands upon thousands of years ago into what we know as dogs today. We bred these animals to specific needs or desires, sheepdogs to herd domestic animals, poodles for were bred for the nobility to show off, Chihuahuas were bred as a food source...etc.

these designers dogs aren't anything different really, although as you've mentioned not the best idea. But its nothing different than what humans have been doing for thousands of years.

Now, what I find rather disturbing is the trend of the rich to get plastic surgery for their pets, one social elite got his weiner dog testicle implants after he got him fixed O_o;;
[User Picture]
From:mewmew
Date:June 26th, 2005 04:06 am (UTC)
(Link)
Neuticles are fairly common, though a lot of people give their boy one size up than he naturally had. *rolls eyes* What I found disgusting was when I heard a story about some jackass that got their dog Gastric Bypass Surgery. WTF!? Stop feeding him junk and take him for a walk, lazy bastard! Don't put the poor thing through such a dangerous surgery!
[User Picture]
From:formynder
Date:June 26th, 2005 05:13 am (UTC)
(Link)
Canis Familiaris: inbread to perfection.
[User Picture]
From:okla_spiritdog
Date:June 26th, 2005 03:49 am (UTC)
(Link)
o_o In all honestly I think the Puggles it the cutest thing I have ever seen in my life...but you are right...I wouldn't want pay 700 bucks to get one.
[User Picture]
From:mewmew
Date:June 26th, 2005 04:03 am (UTC)
(Link)
I thoguht it was kinda ugly. The face just doesn't go with the body. And I never think of an animal as being ugly.
[User Picture]
From:okla_spiritdog
Date:June 26th, 2005 04:05 am (UTC)
(Link)
I was meaning the one is the picture...Don't really know much about them to say they are ugly. :) But the one in the picture on the site was cute :).
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:formynder
Date:June 26th, 2005 05:17 am (UTC)
(Link)
one of the funnier ones being the American Bulldog//Shih Tzu cross.
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:formynder
Date:June 27th, 2005 02:38 am (UTC)
(Link)
i was going for the bull-shit, but that works too.
[User Picture]
From:mewmew
Date:June 26th, 2005 04:41 am (UTC)
(Link)
Mutts are always the best, but the whole designer dog crap is disgusting. Somebody made a comment about how all dogs are designer or whatever. But, some people go too far with it. I mean, I think that just continuing to breed certain types of dog should be considered animal cruelty. Pugs. It should be cruelty to animals to breed a pug. The poor things have all kinds of breathing problems thanks to the squished in noses, and their eyes have the tendency to kinda pop out of their heads.

Random, accidental crosses should be the only type of cross breeds. They're always the best dogs. I miss my little Cows. *collie/chow*
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:fiskblack
Date:June 26th, 2005 04:52 am (UTC)
(Link)
We need to give Barkley a fez, pipe, and smoking jacket to make him look smarter.
[User Picture]
From:artimas
Date:June 26th, 2005 06:17 am (UTC)
(Link)
LOL that's such an adorible idea!!!
[User Picture]
From:sniper3
Date:June 26th, 2005 07:56 am (UTC)

Cockapoo?

(Link)
Hehe. When my mother was younger, her dogs got it on and a cocker spanial bred with a poodle...while they were trying to sell the puppies, people kept asking what they were. She got tired of calling it a cocker spaniel and poodle mix, so she dubbed it, a cockapoo.


Two months later, every other breeder was sporting these exotic cockapoos....

x.x
[User Picture]
From:fairbank_otts
Date:June 26th, 2005 11:28 am (UTC)
(Link)
Stop your fucking bitching and come nurse me back to health. Chop chop!
[User Picture]
From:geekbear74
Date:June 26th, 2005 03:38 pm (UTC)
(Link)

Wow i didn't know know this. You are right though regarding adopting an animal at a shelter rather than buying one at a pet store. It makes sense.
[User Picture]
From:l337_0n1
Date:June 26th, 2005 08:19 pm (UTC)

Off Topic

(Link)
I just wanted to let you know that Cirrus will be leaving Toronto as of AC weekend. You still want to visit with him while he's here?
From:emot
Date:June 28th, 2005 12:32 am (UTC)
(Link)
I hope there's no designer cats.
[User Picture]
From:djagokemono
Date:July 1st, 2005 03:49 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Durrrman Shepherd. LOL!!! ZOMG PWowned a dog name i love it i had a rottie / dobbie mix does that get me a johnny rotten ? cuase that's how she acted ; ; :HUG: hope you been well little sis i been so busy and i know you have been to hope all is well will try and catch up with you
From:ckwhitehorse
Date:July 6th, 2005 06:33 am (UTC)
(Link)
When I first saw the subject line of this post, I thought you were gonna bitch about straight people ;3
My Website Powered by LiveJournal.com