?

Log in

Back From Furry Weekend Atlanta!!! - Jessie T. Wolf
February 22nd, 2005
12:28 am

[Link]

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Back From Furry Weekend Atlanta!!!
So I’m back! I know I should have written up a con report like… last week, but I’ve been a little busy and preoccupied. A lot on my mind, oh yes. But those are things that will not be mentioned on my LJ. ;)

Nevertheless, on to my Furry Weekend Atlanta report! Hrmm, well, I did a lot of things. The entire weekend just kind of meshed into one big event in my life. I was Guest of Honor, along with Fel (he’s REALLY sweet! Had a lot of fun hanging with him, and playing Catch Phrase!). I did a couple of panels, and they went pretty well, too. Wasn’t nearly as nervous as I thought I’d be. :) I was given an FWA STAFF Jersey as a gift from the Chairman, Tigerpaw, and his wonderful staff. Thank you, guys!! ^^


I sat at a dealer’s table for a good chunk of the con, and drew lots of badges!! :} Also got quite a few new commissions. I’m done about two of like, fifteen. O.x So to those I owe commissions to, thanks for being patient with me! I met a lot of friendly new people, as well as hung out with old friends. Missed you guys!

Spent a night at Jay’s place, and was horribly late getting back to the con on Sunday. :-P Sorry for that… but at least we brought back chocolate brownies that Jay’s mom baked for us! They were good. ^^ Mmmm… I got to spend time with Mr. 2 Gryphy, and I had lots of fun with him, too. ^^ Went to a couple special GoH, and God Level members/Staff dinners. Was a lot of fun, and the food was great! We headed over to Fossil and Bonk’s place for a bit Sunday night, and that was cool! Fossil, you are Teh Rawk! ;) And finally got properly introduced to Lizardbeth. Her art is cool. ^^

I managed to talk Blue into actually drawing stuff in the Artists Ally this year and she actually SOLD a couple pieces! I knew she could! She just needed some more confidence in herself. :) I’m glad she actually really enjoyed this con, and she said she’d come back again with me next year. ^^ Apparently FWA will be held in a bigger hotel next year, and I now have a Lifetime Free Membership. :)

I really enjoyed this con, and I will definitely come back next year! Even if the flight there part scared me to death. X.x But I came away from the con very grateful and honored to have been one of their Guests of Honor, met some new friends, and also bought some new art supplies! I will be all decked out with new stuff for Anthrocon! Yay!


And now for today’s events: So, I got to see the insides of a cat today. O.o Man, this is why I could never be a vet. A cat I was helping to hold for taking blood samples from last week wasn't doing very well at all. Willie, a gray cat... he could barely walk. I knew he was going to be put down, but the doctor actually decided after he was euthanized, she was going to open up his abdomen, and see what was wrong. Because the family was just beside themselves, and they never knew 100% why they're cat was so sick. We thought it was either really bad constipation, or that he was blocked.

So she opened him up, and… yeah. He was blocked alright. X.x Turned out he had a tumor growing in his colon. Colon cancer. I'm surprised I didn't faint, watching the vet cut that cat open, and all his insides spilled out. X.x Then the Technician sewed him all back together, and I had to help bag him to go downstairs in the freezer. Then I had to clean up the mess of fluids that were left behind. :-P It was interesting to see the liver, intestines, and guts and stuff, but at the same time it was like... ew. I so could not do that as a profession. O.o

Mmmm… my job is very interesting. At least it’s educational! And the experience is good for me. :) As for my *other* job… it’s back to commissions. I’m hoping I can have them all done by the end of March, and then I’m taking a break until Anthrocon. Yep. Looking forward to it! *waggles* ^^

Current Mood: lazy

(25 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments
 
[User Picture]
From:pat_the_fox
Date:February 22nd, 2005 05:49 am (UTC)
(Link)
Any troubles on the plane ride home?
[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:February 22nd, 2005 06:29 am (UTC)
(Link)
Nope! Everything went smoothly. :)
[User Picture]
From:pat_the_fox
Date:February 22nd, 2005 06:56 am (UTC)
(Link)
Always good
[User Picture]
From:kiranlightpaw
Date:February 22nd, 2005 06:05 am (UTC)
(Link)
It was great to have y'all down here! Sorry I didn't get more time to talk with you, but I was going in ten different directions the whole time. :P

See you at AC, and thanks again for the WONDEFUL pic!
[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:February 22nd, 2005 06:30 am (UTC)
(Link)
You're welcome! And it was nice getting to meet you in person! :-D
[User Picture]
From:loopter
Date:February 22nd, 2005 06:06 am (UTC)
(Link)
Jesse, I still need my badge o_o did you ever send it or finish it?
[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:February 22nd, 2005 06:32 am (UTC)
(Link)
Hey there, Loopy! I DID finish it, don't worry, I didn't forget about you. ;) I'm just waiting to hear back from a commissioner before I make a trip to the post office, to send out a bunch of art. I'll be going sometime this week, so just keep an eye out for the mail. :)
[User Picture]
From:loopter
Date:February 22nd, 2005 07:09 am (UTC)
(Link)
yay *wags tail* still got my address and all that stuff?
[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:February 24th, 2005 07:53 am (UTC)
(Link)
Mailed it out yesterday, so look for it in about a week or so. :)
[User Picture]
From:mewmew
Date:February 22nd, 2005 06:08 am (UTC)
(Link)
I wish I could go to Anthrocon, but I don't have the money. T_T Hopefully I can get the money before MFF. I wanna go to one of them. I gotta figure something out so I can see IR this year.

With the kitty.....why didn't they figure out what was wrong before putting him down? Shouldn't they have been able to do ultrasound or exploratory surgery or something to figure it out, make sure it wasn't something that could be fixed? I dunno, maybe I just don't know enough about it.
[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:February 22nd, 2005 06:38 am (UTC)
(Link)
They did do X-rays and everything, but the cat was sick, no question. He could barely walk. So they had to put him down. He was in a lot of pain. The "autopsy" was mostly just to confirm that they couldn't have done anything more for him. Because his owners were really kicking themselves, wondering if they could have fixed the problem. But after finding that huge tumor in his colon, it was pretty clear that no, they couldn't have done anything more for him. It was mostly just to help to relieve some of the guilt and stress from the family, so at least they knew that they did all they could for their cat.
[User Picture]
From:ion_seal
Date:February 22nd, 2005 09:47 am (UTC)
(Link)
That's a thing I've wondered about, not being an expert at cancer and so...
Say you'd found out earlier, couldn't it just have been removed quite easily?
I mean, a human have like 20 feet of guts, and a cat must have some 3-5 at least? can't one just chop of the piece with the tumour and sew the rest together or something?
[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:February 24th, 2005 07:56 am (UTC)
(Link)
If they had found it early enough, they might have been able to treat it. But in this case, by the time the owners realized he wasn't acting like normal, it was just too late, and the cat was in a lot of pain. :/ And it wasn't just his colon. There was cancerous material also spread to his liver, gall blader, and other areas, unfortuantely. :/
[User Picture]
From:ion_seal
Date:February 24th, 2005 09:32 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Ouch!
From:cjthomas
Date:February 28th, 2005 12:11 am (UTC)
(Link)
Say you'd found out earlier, couldn't it just have been removed quite easily?

The problem with cancer is that once it's established, it spreads throughout the body, and you get little tumors starting everywhere. If you catch it early, you can remove the original tumor and be ok, and if you catch it just after it starts spreading, you can use chemotherapy to try to kill the new tumors without killing the patient, but much past that point and the creature with cancer is toast.

As Jess pointed out, this kind of thing is usually caught later with animals, but even in humans, early diagnosis is vital.

(So get your mammograms and prostate checks, ladies and gentlemen.)
[User Picture]
From:ion_seal
Date:February 28th, 2005 12:13 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I'm a little bit uptight about having a complete stranger poking me in the ass, though ;)
[User Picture]
From:artimas
Date:February 22nd, 2005 06:15 am (UTC)
(Link)
OMG! and here i thought you were came back to toronto XD glad you had fun! fel's a really cool guy ^^

well welcome back ms. guest of honor *HOOGS*
[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:February 24th, 2005 07:57 am (UTC)
(Link)
Yee! We so gotta get together sometime! :) *hugglesabunch!*
From:cjthomas
Date:February 28th, 2005 12:07 am (UTC)
(Link)
We also have to drag you back to Thorncliff one of these days };>. Always good to see you, and I'm pretty sure the Thorncliff crew thinks similarly =^.^=.

Lexx has been getting distressingly good at Smash Brothers.

-Deuce
[User Picture]
From:formynder
Date:February 22nd, 2005 06:52 am (UTC)
(Link)
ja, youd better come back. it would be a shame to have wasted that life time membership, eh?

hope your flight back as better than the one you had coming down ;3
[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:February 24th, 2005 07:57 am (UTC)
(Link)
I am so not missing next year! ;) By the way, your badge was mailed out yesterday, so look for it in about a week or so. :) *huggles!*
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:beoweasel
Date:February 22nd, 2005 12:49 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Eeww, well at least the poor thing's pain was ended O.o

I can't stand seeing any animal or human being cut open, especially cats...which is why I shudder when ever my dad tells me about his biology class during his High School days, they desected cats...I don't think I could ever do that O_o
[User Picture]
From:cajunfox
Date:February 22nd, 2005 02:05 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Glad to see you had fun and that you made it back safe!
also
Gah! *squimish*
[User Picture]
From:blackwingdragon
Date:February 22nd, 2005 03:19 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Awwww, Jessie love isn't only home now but she had fun!:-D. Double-YAY time ! ^-^. Tee, see? I'm not the only one that thinks you're a special person <3. But I AM the only one who knows just how special *grin*.
Welcome home! <3
My Website Powered by LiveJournal.com