?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Art Trade! - Jessie T. Wolf
September 29th, 2004
03:51 pm

[Link]

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Art Trade!
So last night I finished my half of a trade with Jenn Osiecki. I figured with all of the ‘mishes I’ve been doing lately, I could afford to take a small break and do something fun. :) So here’s her half, and then mine underneath it. Yee! She drew me with a Muppet of myself! ^^ So cute!! I love the girl’s shading. :) Her art style is very clean-cut, yet detailed at the same time. Very cool. ^^ I’ll be putting both of these pics on my site with my next update. *grins* Jessie Muppet Vanessa Helsing I’m finally starting to crack down on my artwork that’s been due for a little while. jungrey, your print is being made today, and will go out in the mail soon! aerak, your commish will be done by tonight, and also sent in the mail soon. Jenn’s piece above can be mailed off now as well. kiranlightpaw, I’ll get a rough drawing out to you asap, and then I just have to sit down and read that story I was sent, so I can start work on my Keena commission as well. My goal is to get all of this done no later than the end of the first week of October. Then I can move on to my October list of commissions: three pieces for gryph0n, and then two pieces for Sevlow. Then no more commissions until after November, because I’m going to be spending the next couple months working on original art to sell at MFF. I also decided to try entering a few pieces into the Art Show this year, so we’ll see how that does. In other news, I’m babysitting two of our neighbor lady friend’s dogs, psycho Sarah and Buddy. Sarah’s a crazy little rotti/lab cross, who thankfully hasn’t tried to eat me yet, but hopefully Rita will be picking her up tonight. Buddy is a beagle, and at least he’s a very sweet and friendly dog, if not a bit noisy. I don’t mind keeping him a bit longer if I have to, but having to watch Sarah around my other dogs is a bit of a pain, because she could really do a lot of harm to them if she wanted. X.x She’s being good right now though. Gonna stick her in my bathroom in a minute, while I go off to work now! *romps off*

Current Mood: accomplished

(28 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments
 
[User Picture]
From:prismo
Date:September 29th, 2004 01:12 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I luv the purple, and the Muppet JessT is so adorable. :)

BTW, hon, you may want to look into alternate ways to get from MFF to the cube. It looks less and less financially that I'll be able to make the trip, mostly because I can't afford to take that much time off, but also because they won't let me take off that time AND a week for Christmas, and my family unfortunately comes first (especially since they'd pay my plane ticket) :(

I am sorry, hon. I was looking forward to being your chauffeurwalla, too. :( But I'll be very happy to see you when you DO get down here! :) *HUG*
[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:September 29th, 2004 07:22 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Duuurn... >.< Oh well... thing is.. I'm not sure who else, if anyone, is driving there... can you possibly ask around? I'll see if I can get ahold of Rozberk, maybe... I'd make a post to the NARFA list, but for some reason it won't allow me to make any posts. :/ If ANYONE is driving to MFF from around that area, who has a bit of extra car space and wouldn't mind dragging me back to fayetteville with them, please let me know?? I just don't know if I'll be able to afford a flight there AND back home.. :/ Flight tickets can get pretty pricey. >.< Thanks for trying for me anyway though. I hope I'll get to see you! I miss da walla! *snugs!*
[User Picture]
From:prismo
Date:September 29th, 2004 09:55 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Well, IF Joey has plans to drive up and back, I'll ask him to save a seat for you on the trip back. However, he might not be able to go, or decide that he'd rather fly.

I'll ask 2 to ask around, as well.

How are you posting? Are you going to the groups area and making a post there, or trying to email from a client? I have had problems with the latter, so when i want to send something to Narfa, I'll go to the Groups homepage and compose it there.

What about a bus ride from Chicago to Fayetteville? I'll be MORE than happy to come pick you up from the station. :)

*hugs da wuffdog* Miss you lots too, hon. You gotta see my room when you're down here! Koalas everywhere! Mwhahaha! ;D
[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:September 30th, 2004 08:45 am (UTC)
(Link)
I've been trying to reply to the posts from e-mail, yeah.. I suppose I'll go to the NARFA list abd post a message directly from there.

And I checked out bus costs... there's a bus leaving from Chicago to Fayetteville at around 2pm on the Monday the con is over, and it's a $109 fare, which isn't too bad... but it's also a 17 hour bus ride. Which means that someone would have to pick me up from the station at like 8am the next day. If I absolutely can't find a ride, I'll have no choice but to bus it, but if I can find a cheaper/faster way to get there to save most of the day, I want to at least try, ya know? *shrugs* We'll see what happens.

But nevertheless, I've already decided I'll take a bus back home. Just means I'll have to leave on Sunday the 28th, instead of the Monday, cos I have to be at work on Tuesday. *snugs!*
[User Picture]
From:prismo
Date:September 30th, 2004 08:51 am (UTC)
(Link)
Tell you what - if you decide to take the bus here, let me know as soon as you can about when you'll be there, and I'll arrange with my boss to take the time to come pick you up. Heck, might even be able to swing the one day off to help ferry you around that day. :) Just can't afford several days off in a row for the con, though :(
[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:September 30th, 2004 09:35 am (UTC)
(Link)
Thank you Prismo!! ^^ *HUGS* I'll keep you posted. :)
From:ck_whitehorse
Date:September 29th, 2004 01:29 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Very nice work!

Do you need a lift from Chicago to Arkansas? I'll be going that direction. Let me know ok?
[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:September 29th, 2004 06:53 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*blinks* You're going that way...?

*ears flatten* Why on earth are you offering me a ride after that nasty sparr we got into? I thought you didn't want to talk to me anymore? :/
From:ck_whitehorse
Date:September 29th, 2004 10:14 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I didn't say I didn't want to talk to you anymore, I said I wasn't gonna IM you anymore 'cause you's a slacker and that if you wanted to talk to me you were gonna have to take a few turns with the initiative. So =P to you!

But yeah, Arkansas is between MFF and where I live. I'd be glad to do it, so let me know if ya want me to.
[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:September 30th, 2004 09:13 am (UTC)
(Link)
Well, I've been asking around last night to see if anyone in that general area is driving to and from the con. I had one possability, but it's still up in the air. I'm just checking out all options first, cos if Joey ends up driving to the con afterall, he lives at the cube. So how about we wait and see what my options are then, and I'll get back to you on it?

In all honesty, it'll be nice to meet you at MFF, and I'll say I'm less antisocial in person than I am on AIM. I just... don't talk to ANYONE really, on AIM, so don't take it personally. It's not because I don't WANT to talk to you. I just never really have much to talk about, and that is the truth. That's why people usually end up IMing me first. *shrugs*
From:ck_whitehorse
Date:September 30th, 2004 10:35 am (UTC)
(Link)
Oh, *I* see how you is...I'm just a last resort huh? *pokepokes*

Kidding! Yeah, if you want to, cool. I'd welcome the company, 'cause it's a long drive.

[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:September 30th, 2004 11:50 am (UTC)
(Link)
Well ya know... if I can't find anyone else, and you will be making it to MFF for sure, I can talk to 2 and see if he'll ride along, because at least that way he'll save a bit of money on a return flight, and you can spend more time hanging with the Gryph as well. :-P I'll suggest it to him, maybe?
From:ck_whitehorse
Date:September 30th, 2004 12:24 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah, that's understandable that you wouldn't want to ride alone with me. I'm a male who you've never even met, so if you and 2 wanted to both go that'd be great. You'd have to ride behind the seat, I drive an extended-cab model pickup. There are fold-down seats back there, which would be cramped for me but shouldn't be bad for you.

The offer stands, though I'm not too flattered that I'm your last resort!
[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:September 30th, 2004 12:30 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Actually, the bus is my last resort. :-P I'm sorry though! But as you did say, you are a male who I don't really know that well at all, so naturally I'd see if I can find someone I know who can drive me first. I really do appreciate the offer though, and am still keeping you in consideration. If I do end up going with you though, I'll be happy to pay for gas, and draw you a free pic. :) Thanks hon! *wags*
From:ck_whitehorse
Date:September 30th, 2004 12:33 pm (UTC)
(Link)
No problem wolfbutt :>

You don't have to pay for gas, just contribute a little. I'll take the pic though!
[User Picture]
From:shin_bio_hazard
Date:September 29th, 2004 03:57 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Wow, really good art there! =D Good luck on.. well, everything!
[User Picture]
From:ebonytigress
Date:September 29th, 2004 04:02 pm (UTC)
(Link)
mhn, your style makes me want to MrrrRr and rub all over it kitty-fashion until I can figure out how to be so cool and neat.
*loves on it* Your shading style caresses my art drive.
From:khakiwolf
Date:September 29th, 2004 08:06 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Honestly, having a Muppet of myself would be kinda creepy. Plus I'd be afraid of it coming to life and tryng to kill me. Hehehe.

I'm gonna open myself up for some commissions, since I could REALLY use the extra cash. Since I'll be getting myself into the art mood, let me know when you wanna do that trade. =)
[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:September 29th, 2004 08:52 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I will, but with the way things are moving right now, it's probably gonna look a bit later than what I originally said... O.o I need to get commissions and con stuffs out of the way first, but I will let you know. *hugs*
From:khakiwolf
Date:September 29th, 2004 10:50 pm (UTC)
(Link)
No rush. =)
[User Picture]
From:starwind_2x
Date:September 29th, 2004 10:04 pm (UTC)
(Link)
^_^ Cool stuff as always Wuffy ^^ *pounces*
[User Picture]
From:gizmo_nine
Date:September 30th, 2004 08:25 am (UTC)
(Link)
Q. What do you call a large dog living in a house with a lot of cats.
A. Well Fed.

hehehehe... um.. stop looking at me like that *twitches tail nervously*

You know it seems there are a lot of wings in the fandom these days... not that I'm complaining mind you. just an interesting observation.
Those are both very well done and I can only imagine the headache I would develop if I try making anything similar.
If I had a plush character of myself I wouldn't know weather to be excited or creeped out. I would probably be worried it would spring to life and try to take over the world.

If you need help posting something on the NARFA group list I'm sure someone would be happy to do it for you. I would even do it for you if you would like. In case you couldn't tell by the length of this post/reply I'm just sitting at my desk bored today. I have to work a 10 1/2 hour day today and I don't realy have any real work left to do.

Somewhat off topic question. Are you going to try putting some art in the AnthroCon05 art show? I'm sure you could get whatever base price you set and then some. You do great work and I'm sure people will notice... and pay well.
If you can't make it to AC05 for some reason let me know. I'm working on art show staff and I would be more happy to take a few minutes to act as an agent if you would like. I was checking in artists this year so I doubt there is much more to filling out the forms than what I was already doing. Let me know if you need anything, I make a good Minion (just ask PeterCat).

Did you do well this year in artists ally? Seems your still working on stuff so that's probably a yes huh >^_^< .

Catch ya later (or vice versa) gizmo_nine
[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:September 30th, 2004 09:34 am (UTC)
(Link)
Hi Giz! ^^ *hugs* I'm going to see if I can make a post to the list asking for a ride, yeah... Cos I need to somehow get from Chicago back to Arkansas.

And I'll be going to AC2005, yes! I may put a few pieces in the art show as well, if my pieces for the MFF art show do okay. :) This is my first attempt, so I hope it does well. I did pretty good in the Artists Ally at AC too, so I'm hoping I can make a bit at MFF also. I'll need it to make up for Transportation! O.o
[User Picture]
From:gizmo_nine
Date:September 30th, 2004 10:33 am (UTC)
(Link)
I would give you a ride but I'm not going to Chicago... or Arkansas... so I'll just wish you luck in finding a ride :D .
I'm sure there are plenty of folks who would love the opportunity to share in your company for an evening. Long drives alone can be very depressing if your not used to it.
I was hoping that when I do eventually get everything set up to move down to the cube, I could do it right after AC05. That way I could try to snag someone for the ride down. I'm not the best vehicle conversationalist, but that could just be because I'm kind of shy/nervous around most people.

I'm sure you will do well in the MFF art show >^_^< but even if you don't you should still put stuff in the AC show. you can't let poor results of one con prevent you from trying sales at another.

If your going to be at AC05... GO TO THE ART AUCTION!!!!
Even if you don't have anything in the auction and don't want to buy anything, you should go anyway. The auction is probably one of the most entertaining things I saw at the con. If you think the regular auction is fun, try the adult auction... the auctioneers make the show insanely funny.

aaahhhhh... transportation money *covers ears*.
I booked a flight for FC05 and they didn't confirm the return flight. So they had to change the return flight to the morning of the 18th instead of the night of the 17th. When I called to change it they said that to do so would incur a $100 charge. The hotel room is less than that per night so I guess I'm going to spend an extra < $100 and be in CA for an extra day... oh well.

I just can't seem to save money.
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:October 2nd, 2004 12:00 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*chuckles* Actually, I've had them for a little while, but I just don't draw myself with them often. :-P They're more spiritual than physical, so I don't always have them, and sometimes they change from Dragon wings to Feathered wings. If you look at the main page of my website, they're there, in Dragon form. :)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:October 2nd, 2004 10:32 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*chuckles and hugs!*
My Website Powered by LiveJournal.com