?

Log in

Splellings - Jessie T. Wolf
July 28th, 2004
12:24 am

[Link]

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Splellings
Okay… I’m probably so going to get chewed on for this, but I just had to say something here. I was checking out 2’s site, the Furry Army Of Doom forum, and there was this REALLY stupid debate going on… Some Troll started some shit, like “heheheh... this site sux I hate this site the rants are sooo st00pid and you can all die and go to hell WAAAHHH,” and crap. And so naturally, everyone starts feeding the Troll. Yeah. Nuff said there. And I was just reading this and thinking, my god, how lame. And you get tempted to reply, to say something smartass, or just… anything to try to defend whatever crap the Troll is saying about the issue at hand. Okay, I’m dumb. I replied. But it wasn’t about the Troll. Who gives a poop about what the Troll thinks. What _I_ replied about had to do with everyone jumping on people about proper spelling, punctuation and freakin’ grammar. I’m sorry, but it just pisses me off way too much, and I see this kind of thing ALL the bloody time. So I had to add my own little two cents there, and I’ll probably have someone up my ass bitching about my post, but I honestly don’t care. This just had to be said.

~You know… I notice that some people complain about proper spelling and punctuation a bit TOO much at times. Not that this applies to the Trolls at all, but I just thought I’d point out that some people do genuinely have trouble with their spelling. Even when they do look over their spelling and try to correct as much as they can, it’s not that easy for the folks who actually have severe dyslexia. I have a few friends that can’t spell worth a damn. And yeah, it’s sometime frustrating to try and make sense of their typing, but I’m patient about it and cut them some slack, because I know it’s not their fault.

My best friend of eight years is very intelligent, speaks and reads well, and loves to learn about new things. Although she failed English in high school, and often times used to ask me how to spell words as simple as “education.” She’s not stupid or retarded. She just has a very hard time with spelling. And nearly EVERYONE she talks to online jump down her throat about not being able to spell correctly, and because of that she barely comes online anymore.

And it’s not just her, this happens to a lot people. Now, I’m not saying that ALL poor spelling is excusable. The folks who type “I” as “i” and type “You are” as “UR”… the ones who don’t even bother to add commas, periods or use capital letters are just being bloody lazy. But even if someone deliberately types like a dumbass, it doesn’t mean that others have to be so very snippy and insulting about it. Everyone typos as well. I know I do wuite frequently, and sometimes I don’t notice it until after I’ve already made a post.

Not everyone is an English Major, so folks please keep that in mind before you decide to tear into someone who’s spelling is absolutely atrocious. Unless it’s a Troll. Then it’s okay. ;) Hopefully he keeps on coming back to listen to the Gryphy’s rants that he so very much despises until his head explodes… or something. :-P~

Yep. And that’s all I have to say about that.

Current Mood: annoyedFed Up

(26 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments
 
[User Picture]
From:bohor
Date:July 27th, 2004 10:14 pm (UTC)
(Link)
That's "grammer" dumbass.
[User Picture]
From:firesplace
Date:July 27th, 2004 10:32 pm (UTC)
(Link)
LOL.


(DO tell me you're joking...right? ;))
[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:July 27th, 2004 11:09 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*winks* Yeah, he was joking. :) *hugs!*
[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:July 27th, 2004 11:08 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Smartass. ;) *hugs*

IS that the correct spelling..? "Grammer?" Cos I actually typed "Grammar" out on Word, and it didn't underline it as incorrect. O.x So yeah, even _I_ make mistakes too. ;)
[User Picture]
From:bohor
Date:July 27th, 2004 11:34 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*snugs* Nah, I was just joking. It is 'grammar.' I just love doing that because people go..."wait, is he serious?"
[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:July 27th, 2004 11:40 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Honestly, I always want to spell it "grammer" but then keep wondering if it's correct or not. I think it's probably a common spelling error though. :}

Hee, you're awful. ;) *snugs back*
From:bemanidog
Date:July 28th, 2004 05:28 am (UTC)
(Link)
"Grammer" ehh? You must've watched too much Frasier. ;)
[User Picture]
From:auradeva
Date:July 28th, 2004 12:29 am (UTC)
(Link)
Hee hee! I graduated in the top ten of my 400+ class passing some advance placement tests and I was in specilial ed for spelling most of my life! I've been chained to a spellchecker since I was 12. Stupid english language.
[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:July 28th, 2004 01:28 am (UTC)
(Link)
Amen to that! Heh, people really should learn to chill out about spelling a bit more. I use spellcheckers like mad now a days, because of the mad typo habit I've picked up in the last year. O.x I never used to make so many spelling mistakes... I think my fingers are just getting really lazy. :-P
[User Picture]
From:megadog
Date:July 28th, 2004 01:29 am (UTC)
(Link)
It always amazes me the number of people who have a spell-checker on their PC/PDA but who don't bother to use it. OK - it takes a while to train a spell-checker to know the occasional 'odd' words you may use but once they're added to the thing's dictionary life becomes a lot easier, both for the person doing the typing and the people who subsequently read it.

Your point on lack-of-punctuation is a good one too: I really hate reading "flow-of-consciousness" postings where a sentence rambles on without punctuation or structure.

[OK, OK - so yes I'm a typography-and-spelling BOFH!]
[User Picture]
From:fairbank_otts
Date:July 28th, 2004 01:51 am (UTC)
(Link)
My mother and my sister have the same problem. Not severe, they just forget how to spell simple words occasionally, even though they're both quite articulate when they speak. I think folks just get out of practice. As I spend a lot of time typing/handwriting it doesn't concern me too much.

Oh, and it's 'dumbarse'. Fucking cake wolf. ;)
[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:July 28th, 2004 11:34 am (UTC)
(Link)
*LOL* Stinky Fox. ;)

I have more issues with typing than handwriting. I make less mistakes when I actually write a letter. But hardly anyone actually WRITES letters anymore. I actually like getting snail mail. It's a good feeling to get mail that's not bills in your mailbox. :}
From:bemanidog
Date:July 28th, 2004 02:22 am (UTC)
(Link)
*chuckles softly* Sometimes playing with trolls can be fun.

Maybe your smart friend has dyslexia. That sometimes happens when people get confused with letters and can't spell.
[User Picture]
From:prismo
Date:July 28th, 2004 05:22 am (UTC)
(Link)
I'm starting to ask people who have bad linguistic skills if it's because of dyslexia or something similar before anything else. If they say no, then I think I would have a right to tear into someone who is too lazy to teach himself, and use, correct grammar and spelling, because to me, there are no other valid reasons for such abuse of our language.

There is definitely a difference among people who are dyslexic, those who are not trained yet in language arts, and those who know better but elect to ignore the rules everyone else lives by. It's the third class of people, here, that I go full out on, beating them with the 'Grammar Flail' and the 'Lead Pipe of Correct Spelling'.

I have 'em, too! Ask 2! ;)
From:bemanidog
Date:July 28th, 2004 05:25 am (UTC)
(Link)
Ooh, the dreaded Weapons of Sense®! :P
[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:July 28th, 2004 11:40 am (UTC)
(Link)
I wouldn't be surprised. ;) And no, not all bad spelling is excusable. But for instance, there are some days where my spelling is absolutely horrible. And it's not because I can't spell. I did fairly well in English. :P But some days I'll typo like mad, and I WILL read over my posts, but just completely miss spelling errors, until AFTER I've already made my post. Although, because of paranoia, I use Word to make sure it picks up on all of my errors before I post anything now. It's kind of tedious actually... but I feel I have to do it, otherwise people will yell at me for typoing so much. X.x
[User Picture]
From:prismo
Date:July 28th, 2004 03:42 pm (UTC)
(Link)
There are days when even the most articulate speller will tyop... er... typo. ;) But attacking you like that is not excusable, because there is an extenuating circumstance - fatigue, most likely - preventing you from being a 'perfect speller'. Plus, though it takes longer, you're willing to use Word to help. That's a plus I don't see in a lot of people. Take solace in that fact.

And remember, knot evry werd kneadz two bee speled korrektly tew bea understod. ;)
[User Picture]
From:betamantis
Date:July 28th, 2004 07:13 am (UTC)
(Link)
Well, I have, for years, been one of those people who corrected spelling and punctuation to death. The reason I correct (and hope for corrections in turn) is to ensure that the people know what (I believe) is correct and may correct me if I am wrong, opt to change the error or do nothing (and generally mock me for being a grammar nazi).

Though, a couple days ago a friend of mine really started talking to me about communication in general, and over the internet in specific. I've been really cutting back on the rending people limb from limb for not complying with English. The grand majority of people don't care. The idea about being right or better to improve's oneself mostly died long ago. As long as they're half-decent comparatively to those around them, many are pleased.

The good thing is, poor English grammar/spelling/punctuation only generally causes me a splitsecond of confusion, usually not even noticed. It's fairly rare that I have to stop and think: "Okay, I actually have a few things that could mean." and then have to ask (much to their irritation at my inability to understand them).

I just know I'm "cutting back" on the grammar/spelling/punctuation "addiction". If people do not wish to be right, and after I give them reasons to strive to be (again, what I believe to be) correct and they remain adamant in their ways, what am I to tell them anyway?

I guess the reason I remain adamant (in at least occasionally correcting people) is that I don't believe people can't learn how to spell. With a little effort and a lot of time, spelling can be learnt. It's just like typing fast. Five years ago, I couldn't type over thirty words a minute. Now I type probably near a hundred, especially when transcribing.
From:khakiwolf
Date:July 28th, 2004 09:34 am (UTC)
(Link)
I agree. When you're online and everyone types at 1,000 miles per hour, you're gonna expect typos. Especially during a heated flamewar on a forum where everyone is just busily typing out their newest witty reply. Honestly, have the time they make mistakes on purpose to try to insult someone.

I doubt you got my ICQ msg last night, but I have a very cute picture of Dekker than I took yesterday. I'm gonna mail it to you right now.
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:geekbear74
Date:July 28th, 2004 01:33 pm (UTC)
(Link)

sheesh, djago is very intelligent, as am i and we have weird spelling sometimes too, nobody is purrfect :-P
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:July 28th, 2004 08:35 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*shakes her head* I didn't say EVERY bad speller. *points* Looky... I said not ALL bad spelling is excusable. For me, as long as I can understand what they're trying to say, I'm usually good. But for the people who are just freakin' lazy and spell like, "OMG this site sux and UR all l00serz eheheheh i thik U should just stik UR hed in a toaster and die," now THEY can just go take a flying leap. X.x My only point is that people don't have to be so snappish and insulting to EVERY person they meet who spells badly. I have at least five friends who honestly do have a hard time with spelling. And sure, some people could try a bit harder to improve, and a lot are just lazy. But still, if I meet someone who spells like an idiot, I'm not going to wail on them just because they don't use proper punctuation and grammar. It just seems rather petty to me. It's their problem if they can't spell, and chances are the already KNOW they can't spell, so why do we need to tell them any further, and be rude about it as well? That's all I'm saying.
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:July 29th, 2004 06:54 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Heh, I totally agree. :) *pets da birdy-cat*
[User Picture]
From:squall862
Date:July 29th, 2004 02:49 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I really don't care about if somebody else is using proper spelling and/or grammer, it's only when it reaches a certain point that it annoys the hell out of me, like when people start using 1337 speak, or start spelling horribly incorrectly on purpose, but other than that, i really don't care >.o
My Website Powered by LiveJournal.com