?

Log in

WTF?? - Jessie T. Wolf
June 30th, 2004
11:09 pm

[Link]

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
WTF??
What the f*ck is up with art thieves anyway? I just don’t get it. O.o What in a person’s right mind would make them think that they could just go and steal another artist’s work – ESPECIALLY if the artist is well known and has a fan following – and then think they can actually get away with it? Boy, they must feel REALLY bloody stupid when they get pointed out. I mean, what the hell kind of excuse can you give for doing something like that? *just shakes her head*

On a side note… I am such a canine. I am just too quick to jump at the throats of other people for attacking (verbally or otherwise) anyone who is close to me. Even if I know they can stick up for themselves… I still have that need to say my own piece. And that is… Goddammit, stop being such idiots!! Learn the difference between someone just joking around and being sarcastic, to when they’re actually making a serious point! Don’t take EVERYTHING in life so damn seriously, and then go and create a bunch of unnecessary drama. It’s f*cking annoying, stupid, and very, very petty. >.

Current Mood: The hell?

(16 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments
 
From:pissy_badger
Date:June 30th, 2004 09:17 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I've been on all three parts of that. First, sorry to hear that, hopefully you can embarrass the art thieves enough to apologize for stealing your art. Secondly, yeah, sucks when people can't understand sarcasm. But thirdly, depends if the person receiving the sarcasm has reason to be on edge enough to think the sarcasm may be anything but a slam against them.

Furry is a seething pot of ill feelings and drama, after all.
[User Picture]
From:squall862
Date:June 30th, 2004 09:31 pm (UTC)
(Link)
yup, it most certainly is -_-; , people should really learn to take a joke though.

funny thing, that happened to one of my other lj friends about a month ago about the art.
[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:June 30th, 2004 11:36 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yes. Yes it is. :/ Too much damn drama. >.< And the situation with the sarcasm... it wasn't made towards anyone. It was just a general statement made in a friend's LJ, that one person decided to take a little too seriously and start a whole bunch of drama with, when the post had NOTHING to do with them at all in the first place. Course, when you have one person post something like that, you'll get a few dozen other people jump on the issue, and cause even more drama. It just makes me go... what the hell?? O.o

As for the art theft... no one's stolen anything from me yet, thankfully. But a couple of my other artist friends have been having trouble with art theft on an almost regular basis lately. :/ It kinda sucks.
[User Picture]
From:calikat
Date:July 1st, 2004 10:38 am (UTC)
(Link)
*thinks* The only times people have started drama with me in LJ, publically or privately, they've used my name specifically.

Can't remember any not named references ever being made to me or about me in a LJ. Whew! I must be one of the lucky 1% in LJ to not have that happen, or just be really really dense at picking up when someone is insulting me. ;)
[User Picture]
From:natashasoftpaw
Date:June 30th, 2004 11:38 pm (UTC)
(Link)
This guy I know has a bad habit of claiming other furs' artwork as his own, usually without even changing the original artist's signature. Made me want to drive to PA and slash the tires on his beloved truck.
[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:June 30th, 2004 11:42 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Heh... stupid art thieves. XD I really don't know how they think they can get off scott free. What's the point of lying about something like that, when it can easily be proved untrue? >.
[User Picture]
From:fairbank_otts
Date:July 1st, 2004 12:51 am (UTC)
(Link)
Then again, there's something to be said about springing to someone's defence as a knee-jerk reaction. I've seen things that shit me to tears from both sides over this whole debacle.
[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:July 1st, 2004 09:59 am (UTC)
(Link)
It's not a knee-jerk reaction. O.o I'd come to any of my friends' defence if I feel it's justified. Not JUST because they're my friend. If I have two friends, and one is being an absolute idiot, I will tell the friend who's in the wrong to stop being a dumbass.
[User Picture]
From:malamute
Date:July 1st, 2004 05:25 am (UTC)
(Link)
On a side note… I am such a canine.

omg puppy! *pouncechew* ^_^
[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:July 1st, 2004 10:00 am (UTC)
(Link)
*giggles and chews back, wags!* ^^
From:khakiwolf
Date:July 1st, 2004 08:10 am (UTC)
(Link)
Maybe when my art doesn't suck and I'm a more popular artist I'll have fanbois and art thieves too. =)
[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:July 1st, 2004 10:02 am (UTC)
(Link)
Nono, Khaki... you DON'T want those kind of things. :-P Mebbe some fans... but you so don't want art thieves. XD *pets*
[User Picture]
From:squall862
Date:July 1st, 2004 10:36 am (UTC)
(Link)
well, you know you're popular when people start to steal your art, as for fans, depends on the amount of fans.
From:khakiwolf
Date:July 1st, 2004 03:33 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Heh, well I don't have fanbois or anything. I just have angsty people who talk about me behind my back and post lies and bullshit in their LJ's.

But I'd rather have fanbois.
[User Picture]
From:gryph0n
Date:July 1st, 2004 09:48 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*hugs supportively* Give 'em hell, wuffie. :>
[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:July 2nd, 2004 02:07 am (UTC)
(Link)
*snugs* I see you soon!! ^^ *wags*
My Website Powered by LiveJournal.com