?

Log in

Black Rubber Spikes - Jessie T. Wolf
May 7th, 2004
01:08 am

[Link]

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Black Rubber Spikes
Today I went to Downtown Toronto with pat_the_fox to do some shopping. Despite not having much money, we ended up scampering along the Goth district of Queen St. West. And I got a new collar!!! Custom made, dammit! :-P I was getting sick of getting hassled at the fucking border about my TINY little spikes on my red leather collar, and they said, "don't bring it across Customs next time, or we'll have to confiscate it, because they're now illegal to own in Canada." I asked the guy, "So why is it that my friend can go across wearing literally five pounds of chains hanging off her pants, but I can't go with a tiny spiked collar?" He said, "Cos you can wrap it around your knuckles and punch people with it."

Hello!!! I'm a 5 foot nothing, 85 pound, scrawny-ass stick figure of a girl! I'm a weakling!! Even if I DID decide to punch someone with my “dangerous” spiked collar, they would barely feel the blow! X.x I could do more damage with the sharp, pointy pencil crayons in my backpack! I could stab people in the eye with those! But anyway, I got my new collar made from the same color red leather, only with slightly bigger black rubber spikes. ;) I LIKE it! And now when I go through Customs, they can EAT me, because it's NOT metal!

Bastards... (No, I'm not bitter... really.) >.<

After that, we were supposed to drive out to Spencer's Glow, cos Pat wanted to get some shinies, but he got called at the last second to drive all the way back to Mississauga to drop his mom and little sis off at some practice thingy. Which kinda sucked, cos it ruined our plans for the rest of the night. :/ After getting stuck in heavy traffic, we ended up going back into TO, as Pat was determined to get to Spencer's before it closed. And we rushed all that way only to find out that the store was no longer in business. >.< Poor foxie. He was so upset. No shiny glowy things today. We'll find a store that carries shinies for you soon, Pat. :) *hugs*

The rest of the night we spent shopping at Staples, cos I needed more ink cartridges for my printer. I also figured though, as long as I was there, I may as well pick up the stuff I'd need to get together for Anthrocon, like badge holders, and glossy print paper, and stuff. So I owe Pat like $40 now, but that was all money I would have ended up using for that kinda stuff sooner or later anyway. Thankfully Calvin's owner will be paying me again this Sunday.

I'm tired. I'm going to bed now.

Current Mood: tiredtired

(15 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments
 
[User Picture]
From:nalakd
Date:May 6th, 2004 11:49 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Ooooo! Pretty new collar! Must resist urge to confiscate... *grins*
[User Picture]
From:rareanimal
Date:May 7th, 2004 06:09 am (UTC)

To Confiscate or not to Confiscate....

(Link)
Indeed, it would be wrong to confiscate such a lovely collar (and after doing my fair share of confiscating over five years of working concert security, I oughta know). Sadly I don't work at the border, so I would recommend not trying to split hairs with those guys, but its your call :)

Besides, there are better things to confiscate!

*confiscates Jessie's pants* There we go >:D *runs*
[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:May 7th, 2004 01:09 pm (UTC)

Re: To Confiscate or not to Confiscate....

(Link)
DAMN YOU JOSH!!! GIMME BACK MY PANTS!! *runs after!*
[User Picture]
From:rareanimal
Date:May 7th, 2004 01:18 pm (UTC)

Re: To Confiscate or not to Confiscate....

(Link)
Nooooooo! Mine!

*nibbles pants while he runs* ^_^
From:nicolegraffam
Date:May 7th, 2004 08:04 am (UTC)
(Link)
Holy shit, you're 85 pounds!? I'm 132. O.O
[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:May 7th, 2004 01:10 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah... I'm just tiny. O.x
[User Picture]
From:betamantis
Date:May 7th, 2004 08:28 am (UTC)
(Link)
About sev -- is it already seven or eight years ago? -- en or eight years ago, I was four foot eleven I think it was and probably weighed about eighty-five pounds. Puberty shot me up about a foot and slapped me about twenty-five pounds. On both sides of my family, the males are a little tall, and the females generally aren't so tall, but some (specifically on father's side) are.

Hee, you already know most of this though.

Might need to see a picture of that collar here.
[User Picture]
From:nalakd
Date:May 7th, 2004 11:03 am (UTC)
(Link)
Definitely! SHARE! SHARE! *bounds around happily*
[User Picture]
From:entropicana
Date:May 7th, 2004 01:01 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I'll have to remember to warn Alex about that... he has a collar with metal spikes on it, and his are long enough to actually do some damage. They certainly make cuddling an adventure... in PAIN!

I highly doubt the stupid things are illegal, but I wouldn't want to take them on a plane.

When are people going to get tired of filing all the rough edges off reality, and realize that danger is part of life?
[User Picture]
From:starwind_2x
Date:May 7th, 2004 02:03 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Hey, I was thinkin of putting you in one of my next art pieces ^_^ just let me know if you're interested :)
[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:May 7th, 2004 04:12 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Sure, if you'd like. :) Thank you. ^^
From:khakiwolf
Date:May 8th, 2004 03:57 pm (UTC)
(Link)
... hmm, that's right. And you CAN'T wrap chains around your hand and punch people with it? That border guard was a real brain trust, wasn't he? =P

I have yet to meet Pat the Fox. Is he nice?
[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:May 8th, 2004 04:22 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*nodsnods* He's overly nice. ;) He's a really great guy. :)
From:khakiwolf
Date:May 8th, 2004 10:42 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I shall have to meet him saome day.

Btw, I visited my friend this weekend. Dekker's looking good. Still a whiney little puppy as always. But he's doing really well.
[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:May 9th, 2004 12:40 am (UTC)
(Link)
Awwww!! That's great to hear he's doing well! ^^ *hugs!*
My Website Powered by LiveJournal.com