?

Log in

To All My So Called "Friends" Out There... - Jessie T. Wolf
May 4th, 2004
04:41 am

[Link]

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
To All My So Called "Friends" Out There...
Okay… I was going to make a post here, but due to a friend’s request, I’m not going to say exactly what I wanted to say. It frustrates me… a LOT, the things I keep hearing. On one hand, I’m glad to hear them, because actually being able to KNOW what’s going on is a lot better than assuming. But still… I need to vent.

There are a lot of shitheads out there who would love to see me hurt and broken. Kiss-asses, people who deceive, and try to get on my good side, but then turn around and fucking talk shit about me as soon as my back is turned. Well to them I say this:

Fuck. You.

That’s right. You can think whatever you want, but it doesn’t make a difference to me. SUCH utter bullshit… and I can’t even make it public. >.< I want SO badly to call a few people out right now, but I have to keep my mouth shut because of a promise I made. So I’ll just say this. I’m not looking for fame or popularity. I don’t need it, nor do I really want it. The friends I have – the REAL friends – the people I choose to hang around, do not necessarily reflect my lifestyle. Let me explain what I mean by this:

I DO have some friends who are quite popular in the fandom, yes. Does this make me a snotty bitch? No. Does it mean I have an inflated ego? Fuck no! ANYONE who knows me also KNOWS that I’m very modest when it comes to my work. I don’t draw to get famous. I draw, because I LIKE it! And as for the company I keep, I’m easygoing and I’ll make friends with pretty much anyone, weather they’re well known or not! I just like to meet people!

I don’t want people sucking up to me to get on my good side. If I find out that you talk nice to my face, and then turn around and say bullshit as soon as my back is turned, I WILL call you out! I don’t need that shit! And what’s the point anyway? If you don’t like me, SAY SO! Tell it TO my face!! Don’t be shy! I’d rather know the truth anyway! Then I can just shrug it off and not have to wonder if every single person I talk to is just another fucking liar! Don’t pretend to be my friend, cos that kinda shit makes me sick!

I had another issue I wanted to bring up, but again I have to keep my mouth shut. But if it comes up again, I will not hesitate to bitch about it. >.

Current Mood: pissed offpissed off

(23 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments
 
From:bemanidog
Date:May 4th, 2004 02:55 am (UTC)
(Link)
*hugs you, almost in tears* What the hell has gotten up the fandom's ass lately?! Why can't anybody get along anymore?
[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:May 4th, 2004 03:17 am (UTC)
(Link)
Because the Fandom can't live without Angst and bullshit drama! >.
From:bemanidog
Date:May 4th, 2004 04:48 am (UTC)
(Link)
Well, I'm here for ya Jessie, and I may be a little angsty once in a while about things in my own life but I don't do the drama. You got a friend in me, wolfpup. *lick* :3
[User Picture]
From:calikat
Date:May 4th, 2004 03:21 am (UTC)
(Link)
*hesitant conforting pat, because she needs all of her fingers intact for drawing things and video games* Engaging straitforward mode..

Calling people out is a good idea for many reasons, especially to know for sure that what you're being told they are saying isn't being exagerrated, just because it's another layer of deceit in this never ending cycle.

Don't settle from any second hand rumor bullshit from 'anybody'. Go to the source (With whoever it is) and keep people from trying to manipulate you.

I personally think you're really cool, and you seem really nice from your journal and everything Em has been telling me about you for months. I think you're just a nifty person that I like before getting to know too too well. Intelligent, fun, nice, unique and well spoken... Which is whats important to me, not how well you can draw, or who you know or who you're dating.

But I guess I'm afraid that some people will accuse me of trying to manipulate you if I pursue a friendship. But I'm still going to wave at you and say I'm rooting for you and your happiness and that I hope all of this bullshit dies down for you really quickly. Having been in similar situations, being involved, even a little, in this one. This crap just needs to stop.
[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:May 4th, 2004 04:25 am (UTC)
(Link)
*nods and thanks you* I'm so sick of this drama, and so sick of walking on eggshells. >.< I make no judgement of people until I get to know them, and I'm nice to everyone, unless they give me a reason not to be. I wouldn't think you were trying to manipulate me just for trying to persue a friendship. Whatever happens in time will happen, irregardless. I take everything in stride. It's the best way to take things.
From:bemanidog
Date:May 4th, 2004 05:01 am (UTC)
(Link)
Good advice, and very well put.
[User Picture]
From:liontaris
Date:May 4th, 2004 05:27 am (UTC)
(Link)
*offers you a fresh cookie... still warm*
[User Picture]
From:libby_rust
Date:May 4th, 2004 06:51 am (UTC)
(Link)
:\ That seriously sucks. I'm afraid I don't know what's going on, so all I can say is I hear ya, man...I hear ya. Been down that road a few times myself. grins
[User Picture]
From:iron_raptor
Date:May 4th, 2004 07:29 am (UTC)
(Link)
I hear ya hon... I TOLD You what I'd do if shit stirred up again.... but I made a promise to ya.... *sigh* But, I'm biding my time until AC. I will not hesitate to let loose the floodgates and make sure everyone within shouting distance hears EXACTLY what I gotta say. I won't hesitate to wade through the trenches and bring up some REALLY nasty shit.

*seethe*
[User Picture]
From:shin_bio_hazard
Date:May 4th, 2004 08:25 am (UTC)
(Link)
Ugh, that's crap. I can't believe anyone, besides those whiny, jealous jerks, which are probably the ones, can bitch you out for knowing famous people and drawing. I mean, DRAWING, come on! Something that people enjoy and you do for fun should not be something that someone bitches about.
Now, for one, I love your art, and I'm sure a lot of people do too, and you are, definitely, one of THE nicest people I have ever met, and if someone decides to do that to you, it's their loss!
And, that's some kind of betrayal, and even if it isn't, talking behind someone's back is just cowardly and stupid, and it really pisses me off.
I hope you can get rid of these people, the sooner the better, they are not worth it. Then again, it is your own choice.
[User Picture]
From:wggthegnoll
Date:May 4th, 2004 08:28 am (UTC)
(Link)
Sorry to hear you've had such a rough time, hun. If ever you need to 'get away from it all' just let me know. I know a nice waterfall or two that you may remember that is good for the soul.
[User Picture]
From:beerhorse
Date:May 4th, 2004 08:43 am (UTC)
(Link)
I sent you an email at your hotmail account. *hugs*
From:khakiwolf
Date:May 4th, 2004 09:24 am (UTC)
(Link)
The only problem with "calling people out" is that they'll sit and twiddle their thumbs like the cowards they are. Because it's much easier to bash people when their backs are turned, than to say things to their face. That way they don't have to suffer any consequences.

And for the record, you're a terriffic person and an awsome friend. I may not be "popular" in the fandom, but I'm glad you consider me a friend. And I really missed not being able to see you on Saturday when I was in town. *big wuffie huggles*
[User Picture]
From:werevaranus
Date:May 4th, 2004 12:22 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah, what they think who are you?! >_<
I think you are pretty great girl and
if they think something bad to you, so they must
be only smegheads!

Don't surrendering!!!!
[User Picture]
From:firesplace
Date:May 4th, 2004 01:01 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I fell in love with your art independantly when I saw your stuff on Furbid, and as I got to know you a bit, I think you're an awesome person to boot! There's no need for you to deal with people who are treating you badly - you've got MORE than enough friends and fans! Just let them go their bitchy little ways, and concentrate on people who make you happy! =)
[User Picture]
From:foxfuzz
Date:May 5th, 2004 12:12 am (UTC)

Need for loathing. . .

(Link)
What can I say. In a fandom, any fandom, the person behind the "character/art/voice/makeup/etc." is simply lost due to the aspect of "fantasy" involved. It sucks really, but people, by default, are complete and utter morons.

There's always issues of jealousy, fale friendship (to boost one own's ego) and my personal favorite, the the ability to loose oneself into the other person, by living vicariously through their "work".

Jess, really, at a time like this, when you are becomming insanely popular, you really need to just stick with your guns and be really paranoid about other people. Why do you think "famous" people live secluded lives? It's not because they want too, but because of other shit-heads who make life difficult for others.

One thing I love about ya Jess, is your ability to rip someone's head off. *grins* Keep it up hon, and don't back away. However, don't expect things to get any better at the same time. For every idiot you kill, 2 will gladly take it's place.

~G
[User Picture]
From:libby_rust
Date:May 5th, 2004 11:57 pm (UTC)

Re: Need for loathing. . .

(Link)
"For every idiot you kill, 2 will gladly take it's place."

O.o Wow! If that were the case we'd have grouchy yet awesome gryphons sprouting up all over the place. :D
[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:May 6th, 2004 12:31 am (UTC)

Re: Need for loathing. . .

(Link)
*LOL* There can only be 1 2! ;) Yeah, every time I see "2" meant as a written number, I mistake it for 2's name. :-P It has to be spelled "two" or not at all. ;)
[User Picture]
From:libby_rust
Date:May 6th, 2004 07:39 am (UTC)

Re: Need for loathing. . .

(Link)
Hehe, yeah, I couldn't help myself grins Hey...at least I made you laugh!
[User Picture]
From:foxfuzz
Date:May 6th, 2004 05:06 am (UTC)

Re: Need for loathing. . .

(Link)
Bravo.

Well, I'm glad he has a pronouncable name. Atleast it's not the Gryphon formally known as 2, and his symbol is an ancient chinese symbol for a swift boot to the head. :-)

On second thought. . .
[User Picture]
From:libby_rust
Date:May 6th, 2004 07:39 am (UTC)

Re: Need for loathing. . .

(Link)
Heh heh heh...indeed. ;)
[User Picture]
From:werevaranus
Date:May 5th, 2004 12:11 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Hey Jess, look on my journal ;-).
[User Picture]
From:prismo
Date:May 6th, 2004 11:36 am (UTC)
(Link)
Two things:

1) Remind me if I ever, EVER get out of line with you, or any mutual friends. The last thing I want to do is destroy the brief friendship we have.

2) Also remind me NEVER EVER EVER to piss you off. *puts out the fires on his tuxedo* ;)

*hugs* and is sorry for all the shit you're going through. But just think - you've got furs who luv ya at the cube. Some more than others. :)
My Website Powered by LiveJournal.com