?

Log in

No account? Create an account
The Insanity!!! - Jessie T. Wolf
May 1st, 2004
06:37 pm

[Link]

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
The Insanity!!!
Holy shit! Today Blue and I were watching these Little Miss Pageant girls on TV. AUGH! My eyes!! It is SO wrong to put little children in makeup and try to pass them off as looking grown up!! And dressing them up in god awful costumes and frilly dresses, and making them do horrid song and dance numbers... TORTURE!! The HORROR, and PRESSURE these kids go through! One girl... I think she was like five years old... did this little dance in a spider suit, and the poor thing messed up and then started crying, and her mom kept on pushing her to keep going! >.< I am SO not EVER going to do that shit to my kid! O.o Parents pressuring their kids like that, be it in sports or whatever, is just WRONG!

Also, on the news we saw this thing going on right by Neilson and Tapscott, where Bluey used to live... a Prayer Walk. That's right. Tons of Christians walking down the street, waving bibles and sprinkling holy water on the ground as they shout and rave about Jesus, and the Lord. This is supposed to be a protest against all of the shootings and other violent crimes that have happened around that area lately. Even when Blue was living there, like five years ago, the area was always kinda bad, but apparently it's only gotten worse. But do they really think that this is going to make it stop? O.o My gods, what will they think of next?

The City is also proposing to close the animal shelter. I'm not even going to say a damn thing about that. >.

Current Mood: distressed

(9 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments
 
[User Picture]
From:liontaris
Date:May 1st, 2004 06:03 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I know what you mean about the pageants for little girls and these little kids being forced to look all grown up. It's just inhumane to do that. And then there's the fact that these pageants are all about who's prettier than who, and who can be better than who at such-and-such. That's right, people. Give them self-esteem issues from the start. Not like public school won't do that to them eventually anyway. Gotta have mommy and daddy giving them an early start at their problems so they have plenty to tell their therapist later in life. heheheh
[User Picture]
From:shin_bio_hazard
Date:May 1st, 2004 06:33 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Blah, doing that to kids is just stupid. And... I hope they don't close the animal shelter.. the repercussions of that on you will suck... I guess... *hugs for no particular reason*
[User Picture]
From:werevaranus
Date:May 1st, 2004 10:05 pm (UTC)

What?

(Link)
What?!
HOLY STUFF!!!!!!
What that parents thinks what will grow up from that kids?!
Five years old girl dressed like a BITCH?
That's not Miss Pageant but Miss Pedophil !!!!!!
Civization sucks!
[User Picture]
From:iron_raptor
Date:May 2nd, 2004 10:52 am (UTC)
(Link)
Don't you know? Little Miss Pageants are training schools for the prostitutes of tomorrow. :)
[User Picture]
From:werevaranus
Date:May 2nd, 2004 12:14 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah, I didn't know it :-), because Iam from Europe state :-P.
Can you tell me more about that miss show?
or another interesting things from America?
It's souds like really dumbed stuff :-).
From:nicolegraffam
Date:May 4th, 2004 11:58 am (UTC)
(Link)
I knew it all along. It's a conspiracy, I tell you! o_o
From:khakiwolf
Date:May 2nd, 2004 03:55 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Just a way for the mothers to live through their daughters.

"I wanted to be a beauty queen, but I missed my chance. So I'll dress up my 5-year old daughter in a slutty outfit and lots of makeup and see if she can win." =P
[User Picture]
From:rareanimal
Date:May 3rd, 2004 01:33 am (UTC)

True Enough

(Link)
Can't much argue with ya' there about those little girls. Heck, for a very brief time I was a Baby Model, and lemme tell ya' it lets ya' see a side of people that can ruin your outlook on the rest of humanity. I couldn't have been more than ten months old when my mother took me in to audition for some baby commerical of some kind (I'm willing to bet it was diapers) after some scout pointed us in that direction after 'spotting' me (whatever the Hell that means).

By her telling the other moms there were of a sort so vicious that you wouldn't have trusted them to hold anything more dangerous than a piece of string, snapping at one another and making snide comments about the other kids present, i.e. the competition. As I understand it one of those lovely candidates for Mommy of the Year actually screamed at her little eleven-month-old like a banshee because the boy had apparently done something wrong during the audition. One lady even sunk so low as to steal another little girl's toy in the waiting room so that she'd go in crying and her little bundle of joy would have a better chance.

My Mother, Bless her, got me the Hell out of there shortly afterwards and I'm genuinely thankful for it. Fame's fine and dandy but not when you have to deal with psycho-hose-beasts of that caliber on a daily basis.
[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:May 3rd, 2004 09:19 am (UTC)

Re: True Enough

(Link)
Oh my goodness, you got a LJ. ;) Welcome to the Dark Side! Muahahahaha!!! *HUGS* ^^
My Website Powered by LiveJournal.com