?

Log in

FC, Here I Come! - Jessie T. Wolf
December 5th, 2008
01:44 am

[Link]

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
FC, Here I Come!
So, I am registered for FC, and I have booked my Greyhound and flight tickets. It is official - I am going to FC 2009. :)

I AM NOT TAKING COMMISSIONS, OR DOING ANY ARTWORK FOR ANYONE!!!!! I am already 3 years behind in commissions, which is *really* way too long to be behind, and I need to catch up. So no badges, no trades. No nothing.

I am going to this con to have FUN. I have never been to FC before, so I want to actually experience it, socialize with some old friends that I haven't seen in a while, and of course I am always open to meeting new friends as well. :)

And I am *so* going to fursuit! I am totally digging the whole fursuit thing. May even do the dance again. :3 *wags*

Hells yeah, 2009 is going to be my con-catching-up year. I'm also prepping for AC, and wanna do MFF next year too, since it's been ages. I've really just been so out of the loop. Time to have some fun, yo! ;)

Current Mood: chipperchipper

(28 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments
 
[User Picture]
From:mrianti
Date:December 5th, 2008 12:06 pm (UTC)
(Link)
are you open for Hugs ? :)
[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:December 7th, 2008 12:18 am (UTC)
(Link)
I am always open for Hugs, especially if they are from you. ^__^ *snuggles a Unica*
[User Picture]
From:blaez
Date:December 5th, 2008 12:20 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Zomg yay!
You'll love it and there is lots of good food around there too.

We'll drag you off to a sushi run :)
[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:December 7th, 2008 12:19 am (UTC)
(Link)
Yay, sushi! I love sushi! :) *wags* Yeah, drag me away. *lol* I look forward to seeing ya again!
[User Picture]
From:nauta
Date:December 5th, 2008 12:27 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I hope to see you at AC. =)
[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:December 7th, 2008 12:19 am (UTC)
(Link)
Definitely! ^^ *Hugs*
[User Picture]
From:artimas
Date:December 5th, 2008 01:20 pm (UTC)
(Link)
did ya find a room yet?
[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:December 7th, 2008 12:21 am (UTC)
(Link)
Yup. :) With Aphinity. Was worried he might not go, but he said even if he couldn't for some reason, the room is already reserved and I can still use it.

Also, I heard you met Lace at MFF, eh? ;)
[User Picture]
From:artimas
Date:December 12th, 2008 04:38 am (UTC)
(Link)
i did... he's a lot of fun :) and i got to meet jd puppy!
[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:December 12th, 2008 07:44 am (UTC)
(Link)
Aren't they both totally hawt? ;) *GRINS*
[User Picture]
From:branwyn
Date:December 5th, 2008 02:31 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*chuckles* Well, if you're three years behind in commissions, I don't feel so bad being 1.5 years behind. :) Good luck with that, and have fun at the cons!

B.
[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:December 7th, 2008 12:21 am (UTC)
(Link)
Where is your artwork located online? I haven't seen your stuff in years. :-P
[User Picture]
From:branwyn
Date:December 8th, 2008 06:15 am (UTC)
(Link)
Well, I've got some stuff up on FurAffinity (username branwyn) and I have some stuff on my website at lionhearted.ca - but in truth neither has a gallery or even a representative collection of photos of my t-shirt designs and other sewing projects (or of my musical pursuits, or anything else, for that matter). Something I gotta work on after the commissions are done. :)

B.

Edited at 2008-12-08 06:19 am (UTC)
[User Picture]
From:_patches
Date:December 5th, 2008 03:07 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I shall see you there then. X3
[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:December 7th, 2008 12:23 am (UTC)
(Link)
YAY!!!! *pounces and super snuggles!* X-D
[User Picture]
From:lanakila
Date:December 5th, 2008 03:16 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I am delighted to hear that you're planning to return back to the convention scene in 2009, starting with FC! (I am so jealous of you planning on attending FC! ;> )

Have fun in your Jessie T. Wolf fursuit when you go fursuiting at FC! I'm sure you'll have a blast being in costume again! *smiles*

Thanks for taking care of jaxxblackfox and her dog while she was vacationing with you in Vancouver!

I hope to cross paths again with you at AC 2009 and MFF 2009!
[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:December 7th, 2008 12:26 am (UTC)
(Link)
yeah, it was awesome having Jaxx here. :) And it was very cool to hang out with you before our trip. Thanks once again for the drive to the airport!

Oh yes, I got you a little something today, reminded me of you. :) So when Blue goes back home to Toronto, I'll give it to her to give to Jaxx, and then Jaxx can give it to you when she sees you next. :)

I will totally see you at AC '09!
[User Picture]
From:lanakila
Date:December 21st, 2008 04:33 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*smiles deeply*

Awwww! You're welcome for the ride to the airport. Heheh! It feels like such a long, long time ago!

Awwwwww! Thank you so much for picking up something that reminded me of you. Eeee! I certainly look forward to it, once Blue makes the exchange with Jaxx!

I haven't been able to catch up with Jaxx since her trip home from Vancouver. Though I hope to see her in the New Year!

Have a safe and happy holiday season, Jessie! Lanakila's flapping his wings and flying back to his parents' home of Trinidad and Tobago. Eeee! Warm sunshine and Caribbean hospitality. :>

See you at AC 2009! Have fun at FC for me!
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:December 7th, 2008 12:28 am (UTC)
(Link)
Oh THAT'S your suit! :-P OMG such a cute face. ^^ I saw video clips of you doing fursuit bowling! *grins* Waddle waddle! ;) It looks very difficult to move around in... how does it feel?

It'll be cool to see you again, and so soon, too! ^^ *snugs*
[User Picture]
From:kargowolf
Date:December 5th, 2008 05:58 pm (UTC)
(Link)
See you there!! :D
[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:December 7th, 2008 12:29 am (UTC)
(Link)
Yay! *snugs!*
[User Picture]
From:iron_raptor
Date:December 5th, 2008 05:59 pm (UTC)
(Link)
LOL!!! Sarah Palin visits MFF, goes a-hunting.

http://lulz.net/furi/res/399072.html

Sarah Palin visits MFF Video Interview.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kvDvZpOincY

The Sarah Palin Rap at MFF Variety Show
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Cc2TdVYEcdw

[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:December 7th, 2008 12:30 am (UTC)
(Link)
Oh God! X-D
From:arejay_hyena
Date:December 6th, 2008 12:33 am (UTC)
(Link)
Can you do a commission for me? I need 2 badges, full colour. And poster size pic of me and my mate.

Just kidding! OMG FC will be sooo much fun yay!
[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:December 7th, 2008 12:31 am (UTC)
(Link)
Hells yeah! We need to hang out more, dude. :-P *pets*
[User Picture]
From:torrle
Date:December 7th, 2008 10:52 am (UTC)
(Link)
Maybe I'll get to see ya? :)
I'll be at school during much of FC, but should be around all Sunday.
From:notasiwas_blue
Date:December 10th, 2008 05:53 am (UTC)
(Link)
Woohoo! I hope so! I miss ya! ^^ *snugs!!*
[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:December 10th, 2008 05:54 am (UTC)
(Link)
Woops... that was me. It was accidentally logged into Blue's LJ. :-P *snuggles again*
My Website Powered by LiveJournal.com