?

Log in

*TEAR!* - Jessie T. Wolf
November 2nd, 2008
11:59 pm

[Link]

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
*TEAR!*
Okay... this movie totally broke my heart and made me cry. I so have to buy this movie now.

Current Mood: touchedtouched

(9 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments
 
[User Picture]
From:bloodhoundomega
Date:November 3rd, 2008 08:51 am (UTC)
(Link)
Mraoooww... >_O I am waiting since over a year that it will be released in Germany, but so far ... no luck at all. *sniff* It looks like such a sweet movie and the style awakens childhood memories in me.
[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:November 3rd, 2008 11:04 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I have no idea if it's even available here yet. O__o I will check around, once I have a bit of extra play money again. But this is definitely one to add to my collection. They are so cute!! It's very rare that a movie is done so well that it makes me sob. :-P
[User Picture]
From:jaxxblackfox
Date:November 3rd, 2008 01:05 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Why do they always make wolves look so 'evil'...? D: Looks like an interesting movie despite that though.

Oh, and speaking of movies you might like. Try to find one called "Jock", it's about a pit bull/staffy in Africa during the 20's (i think it was the 20's). I heard a lot about it, then got to see it once. It's pretty good. I haven't gotten the chance to buy it yet though... but I might if i can ever find it.
[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:November 3rd, 2008 11:05 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah, they always make the wolves mean. Kinda sucks, but it's just sorta the thing I guess. *shrugs*

Oooohhh... I will have to look that one up. ;)
[User Picture]
From:gizmo_nine
Date:November 3rd, 2008 03:41 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Hmm... I thought you had already seen that one, otherwise I would have linked you to it.
So have you seen it all the way through yet?
[User Picture]
From:wlfdog
Date:November 3rd, 2008 11:09 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yep! :) I only posted the first part up here, so if anyone else is interested, they can just click on the link and find the rest on YouTube.

Thank goodness for YouTube. I know it's pirated stuff, but it *is* free advertising (plus it's not like a lot of Anime is easily available in a lot of other countries)! Almost every movie, or parts of movies that I see on YouTube actually make me want to go out and buy a legitimate copy of the movie. Plus I love YouTube for finding really, really old childhood shows, that you just can't friggin' find on DVD these days. O___o YouTube is great for nostalgia. :)
[User Picture]
From:gizmo_nine
Date:November 4th, 2008 02:57 am (UTC)
(Link)
Also youtube helps show I'm not completely crazy when I talk about stuff. You know I tried for years to find a song that I could only remember part of the lyrics from until I tried a lyrics search on google and youtube. sure enough there it was.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wJWU9e1-G0c - Forest for the Trees "Dream"

also, some other cute wolf stories/animations
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=STfjzX8qkiw - "wolf daddy"
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qSKLZhwWC4Q - "wolf and calf"

I also have found a number of interesting anime series by joining my schools anime club. They started off with "Spice and Wolf" this year. It's kind of a cute anime series if not at least a little confusing in parts.
Oh... did I mention I'm at arts school now? Technically "Liberal arts and Sciences" but I'm and arts major.
Unfortunately, as I'm a student and not working, I don't think I will be able to make it to any cons this year due to finances -_- . I will have to re-check once it gets closer to con season.
[User Picture]
From:chibiabos
Date:November 3rd, 2008 08:16 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah, its a goodie ... Japan and Europe tend to keep you guessing and your heart throbbing for what happens next, as they don't cheap out in the happy-happy-joy-joy-always-a-happy-ending crap Yankee animated moviemakers do. (Tim and other independents not counted among those, of course!)
From:notasiwas_blue
Date:November 3rd, 2008 10:16 pm (UTC)
(Link)
It's a really sweet movie. They are so cute..*smiles*
My Website Powered by LiveJournal.com